Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับตัวตนของผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยทอง จากมุมมองทางมานุษยวิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anthropological perspective of self-identification process among middle-aged persons
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.672
Abstract
การศึกษากระบวนการให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับตัวตนของผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยทองจากมุมมองทางมานุษยวิทยานี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจความคิด ความรู้สึกของผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยทองในการให้ความหมาย ยอมรับ ปรับตัวอันเป็นผลจากการเสื่อมถอยของร่างกายที่สัมพันธ์ความรู้ต่อวัยกลางคนและวัยสูงอายุ และการสร้างรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตเพื่อบรรลุเป่าหมายของแต่ละบุคคล โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาทางมานุษยวิทยา ซึ่งเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ประวัติชีวิตแบบเจาะลึก 16 กรณีศึกษาและสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่ใกล้เคียงกับความคิดและทัศนคติ โดย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1.การให้ความหมายแกตนเอง กลุ่มศึกษาได้สร้างคำอธิบายการเป็นวัยกลางคนกับอายุ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางร่างกายของตนและสังสรรค์กับบุคคลรอบข้างทำให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง การเตรียมตนเองมากขึ้น โดยเริ่มจาการเลือกรูปแบบกิจกรรม ลองผิดลองถูกซ้ำๆ หลายครั้ง จนกระทั่งตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบที่เหมาะกับตน 2.การยอมรับสภาพตนเองนำไปสู่การปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม เริ่มจากขั้นยอมรับการเปลี่ยนวัยที่มาจากประสบการณ์ทางตรงหรือประสบการณ์ทางอ้อม ทำให้ระมัดระวังดูแลรักษาตนเอง และทดลองนำความรู้ที่มีต่อวัยกลางคนมาปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมของตน ทดลองรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เลือกรูปแบบที่บุคคลเห็นคุณค่าและเหมาะสมกับตนเอง 3.การเตรียมตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางร่างกายที่เน้นการดูแลรักษาร่างกายให้ดีที่สุดเท่าทีจะทำได้คงสภาพความเป็นวัยกลางคนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพ บุคลิกภาพเพื่อจะรักษาสถานภาพ บทบาทและหน้าที่ของตน อันเป็นที่มาของอำนาจในการจัดการทางครอบครัว อาชีพการงานที่ครอบครองอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่ให้เสื่อมถอย ลดลงไปพร้อมกับร่างกายหรือเสื่อมลงอย่างช้าที่สุด ซึ่งเท่ากับการรักษาอำนาจที่เคยมีและส่งผลต่อการมีคุณภาพชีวิตตามที่ตนต้องการเพื่อความภูมิใจและความมีศักดิ์ศรีแห่งตนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study on self-identification of golden-aged (menopausal) people from anthropological perspective is to gain an insight into how they accept and adjust themselves to the physical changes and how they make adjustment in their individual lives. The study is based on in-depth interview of 16 persons to obtain information on their perception and the results are as follows: 1. Self-perception. Informants describe the relationship between the middle-aged persons and physical changes. Having interacted with other middle-aged persons, they learn to prepare themselves by choosing appropriate activities by trial and error method until they find the right ones. 2. Self-acceptance. Informants accept the changes which lead to behavioral adjustment. They adjust themselves in three steps. First, they experience the physical change directly or indirectly. Second, they take more care of themselves and experiment on information they have received using tiial and error approach. Lastly, they choose the particular way of caring for themselves. 3. Preparation for the future. Informants are aware of the physical changes and try to maintain physical well-being as much as possible. เท addition to maintaining their well-being, they also want to maintain their control in family affairs and work status. The main objectives are ๒ stabilize their roles and functions so not to affect their quality of lives and dignity.
Share
COinS