Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเค้นที่สูญหายของมวลดินขณะการก่อสร้างอุโมงค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress relaxation in ground due to tunnel excavation
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1104
Abstract
การเกิดช่องว่างรอบๆ อุโมงค์ขณะการก่อสร้างทำให้เกิด (1) การทรุดตัวที่ผิวดินและ (2) หน่วยแรงที่ถ่ายลงดาดอุโมงค์ลดลง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทรุดตัวที่ผิวดินกับหน่วยแรงที่หายไป โดยอาศัยผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนท์เอลอิเม็นท์ ซึ่งปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่ใช้ประกอบพิจารณาได้แก่ ขนาดของอุโมงค์, ความหนาของดินเหนืออุโมงค์, สัมประสิทธิ์แรงดันดินด้านข้างสถิตย์ และโมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นของดิน โดยกำหนดให้ดินเป็นวัสดุอีลาสติกที่มีคุณสมบัติเท่ากับทุกด้านและเป็นเอกพันธ์ จากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทรุดตัวที่ผิวดินกับหน่วยแรงที่หายไป วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอตัวแปรที่เรียกว่า Relaxation factor โดยที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า Relaxation factor กับขนาดของอุโมงค์จะขึ้นกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงดันดินสถิตย์ โดยได้เสนอชุดของสมการยกกำลัง ที่เปลี่ยนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ไปตามค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงดันดินด้านข้างสถิตย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the existence of cavity around the tunnel liner, external forces resulted from excavation are partly imposed on the surrounded soil. Increase in the proportion of these forces (call herein the stress relaxation) causes (1) increase in ground surface settlement and (2) decrease in liner stresses. In the present study, a link among the stress relaxation, ground surface settlement and liner stress to several physical factors is established based on the results of a series of FEM analyses. The factors considered are the tunnel diameter, thickness of overburden soil, coefficient of lateral stress and stiffness of the medium. Plain strain analyses on homogeneous linear isotropic elastic with media variation in those factors were done. The relaxation factor, which incorporates those events to the interested factors, is proposed. A relationship between the relaxation factor and tunnel diameter is found to be solely dependent to the coefficient of lateral stress. A series of power functions with their constants vary with the coefficient of lateral stress can provide the best fit to such relationships.
Share
COinS