Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพในงานวิศวกรรมปฐพีโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ขอบเขตพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stability analyses in geotechnical engineering by the method of plastic limit analyses
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1095
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข Numerical Limit Analyses และความเป็นไปได้ในการนำวิธีดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาเสถียรภาพในงานวิศวกรรมปฐพี การวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข Numerical Limit Analyses ใช้วิธี Finite Element และแก้ปัญหาเสถียรภาพทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยวิธี Linear Programming โดยให้ผลการคำนวณเป็นค่าขอบเขตล่างและขอบเขตบนของแรงประลัยที่แท้จริง ตามทฤษฎีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ทางวิศวกรรมปฐพีวิธีอื่นๆ ได้แก่วิธี Limit Equilibrium พบว่าผลการคำนวณของวิธี Limit Analyses จะมีความแม่นยำและความถูกต้องมากกว่า เนื่องจากไม่มีการตั้งสมมติฐานเพิ่มเติมในการคำนวณและมีทฤษฎี Bound Theorems รองรับผลการวิเคราะห์ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธี Numerical Limit Analyses นี้ยังไม่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาเสถียรภาพในทางปฏิบัติจริงอย่างแพร่หลาย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งทดสอบวิธี Numerical Limit Analyses ว่าเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติหรือไม่ ขอบเขตของปัญหาเสถียรภาพที่จะวิเคราะห์แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภทคือ 1) การวิเคราะห์กำลังรับน้ำหนักของฐานรากตื้นต่อเนื่องในสภาพที่มีความสลับซับซ้อนที่ยังไม่มีผลคำตอบที่ถูกต้องตามทฤษฎีหรือไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธี Limit Equilibrium 2) ปัญหาเสถียรภาพของลาดชันและ 3) ปัญหาเสถียรภาพของงานขุดแบบมีค้ำยันที่เกิดการวิบัติขึ้นจริง 4 กรณีศึกษาโดยอ้างอิงจากผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์ที่ผ่านมา จากผลการวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมดในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า วิธี Numerical Limit Analyses สามารถที่จะนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาเสถียรภาพสำหรับงานวิศวกรรมปฐพีได้โดยมีผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำกว่าวิธี Limit Equilibrium และสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อนได้แก่คุณสมบัติของชั้นดินหรือแรงภายนอกที่กระทำโดยการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ และอาศัยหลักการของวิธี Finite Element เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่สลับซ้อนซ้อนดังกล่าว ถึงแม้ว่าการเลือกใช้วิธีในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเสถียรภาพจะมีความสำคัญต่อผลการวิเคราะห์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเลือกใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์กำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดินให้เหมาะสมถูกต้องตามสภาพธรรมชาติก็ยังมีความสำคัญเทียบเท่ากับวิธีการวิเคราะห์ในการให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่น่าเชื่อถือในการออกแบบ ซึ่งวิศวกรปฐพีจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีความรู้ความเข้าใจทางด้านวิศวกรรมปฐพีเป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the numerical method of limit analyses and its possibility to apply for solving stability problems in geotechnical engineering. Numerical limit analyses use the finite element method and solve the stability problem mathematically by the technique of linear programming, giving rise to calculation results in terms of rigorous lower and upper bound loads on the true collapse load. Theoretically, calculation results obtained from limit analyses are much more accurate and correct, when compared with other methods available in geotechnical engineering such as the limit equilibrium method. This is because there is no additional assumption or approximation used in the calculation and there is the bound theorems supporting analysis results. However, numerical limit analyses are not widely used for analyzing stability problem in practice. Therefore, this research aims to test and check capabilities of numerical limit analyses whether it is suitable to be used in practice or not. Types of stability problems in the scope of this research are consisted of three categories: 1) analysis of complex bearing capacity of surface strip footings, where there is no theoretical exact solutions or the problem cannot be solved using limit equilibrium method; 2) stability problems of slope and embankment; and 3) stability problems of braced excavation from four actual failure case studies, which was well documented in recent theses. Based on all analses carried out in this research, it can be concluded that numerical method of limit analyses can be applied to solve stability problems in geotechnical engineering, where results of stability analyses are much more accurate and correct than those of the limit equilibrium method. Moreover, numerical limit analyses provide additional capability to analyze complicated problems such as non-homogeneous soil profile or complex loading, by using of finite element principle and computer for performing calculations. Nevertheless, selections of shear strength parameters matching closely with in-situ values are as critical as method of stability analyses in order to yield reliable results of analyses for design. Thus, soil engineers seriously require having best knowledge and profound understanding in geotechnical engineering.
Creative Commons License