Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุฐานฟันปลอม ที่ทำจากพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยใช้เส้นใยเสริมแรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of mechanical properties of denture base material made from polymethylmethacrylate by using reinforcing fibers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัซชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Second Advisor
ณิฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1024
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของฐานฟันปลอมที่ผลิตจากพอลิ-เมทิลเม ทาคริเลต โดยเตรียมเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งโดยใช้เส้นใยเสริมแรงพอลิเอลเทอร์ที่มีความ ยาว 5, 10 และ 15 มม. และมีการจัดเรียงแบบต่าง ๆ จากการทดลองพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบ แต่งที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยสันขนาด 15 มม. ในปริมาณ 3% โดยนํ้าหนัก จะให้ค่าความต้านทาน แรงกระแทกมากกว่า กรณีเติมเส้นใยขนาด 10 และ 5 มม. ในปริมาณ 3%, 2% และ 1% โดยนํ้า หนักตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่าให้ค่าการทนแรงกระแทกสูงกว่ากรณีไม่เติมเส้นใยถึง 3 เท่า แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการเติมเส้นใยจะมีผลทำให้ค่าการต้านทานการดัดโค้งของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งลดลงประมาณ 13.8% (ในกรณีเส้นใยยาว 15 มม. ในปริมาณ 3% โดยนี้า หนัก) ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการยึดเกาะที่ผิวของเส้นใยกับเมตริกซ์ไม่ดี การปรับแต่งผิวของเส้นใยให้ หยาบมากขึ้น พบว่าจะช่วยให้ค่าความต้านทานการดัดโค้งเพิ่มขึ้นปริมาณ 10% (กรณีเติม เส้นใยยาว 15 มม.ที่ 3% โดยนํ้าหนัก) ในการเตรียมเป็นเส้นใยยาว พบว่าจัดเรียงตัวแบบซ้อน กัน 2 ชั้น ให้ค่าความต้านทานต่อแรงกระแทกสูงกว่า กรณีเรียงขนานกับชั้นเดียว แต่ในทางทันตกรรมควรเตรียมเป็นเส้นใยสั้น เพื่อง่ายต่อการขึ้นรูป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the mechanical properties of denture base material made from PMMA using polyester fiber as a reinforcing material. The length of fiber, the amount of fiber and pattern of fiber were varied to find out the suitable condition to enhance the mechanical properties. The study has shown that PMMA with 3% by weight of 15 mm fiber shown the highest impact strength compared to PMMA added 3%, 2%, and 1% by weight of 10 and 5 mm fiber. However, the addition of fiber resulted to the flexural properties of composite materials being lower than that of pure PMMA. This could be attributed to that the interface adhesion between fiber and matrix is worse after adding fiber. Furthermore, as the result of etching fiber, this can increase the flexural properties by 10% (in case of 15-mm.-fiber length and 3% by wt). The impact properties of two-layer-orientation composites is higher than that of single-layer orientation composite. The short fiber is easier to use than long fiber especially in dental application.
Creative Commons License