Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corporate measures for the protection of undercover agent : a study of criminalization of disclosing information of undercover agent
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.665
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการในการให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลของผู้ปฏิบัติการอำพราง ซึ่งการปฏิบัติการอำพรางนั้นเป็นวิธีการสืบสวนชนิดหนึ่งที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง และหกาผู้ปฏิบัติการอำพรางถูกเปิดเผยข้อมูลแล้วอาจเกิดอันตรายแก่ชีวิตของผู้อำพรางรวมไปถึงครอบครัวด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยมีพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ.2547, พระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดียาเสพติด พ.ศ.2550, พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการมีส่วนร่วมในองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ พ.ศ.2556 และพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 ซึ่งให้อำนาจในการปฏิบัติการอำพราง แต่มาตรการที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลของผู้ปฏิบัติการอำพรางนั้นเป็นมาตรการควบคุมภายในองค์กรเท่านั้น ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติใดให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลของผู้ปฏิบัติการอำพรางจากการถูกเปิดเผยข้อมูลโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย อันก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ปฏิบัติการอำพรางและบ่อนทำลายประสิทธิภาพในการสืบสวนด้วย ต่อมาได้ศึกษากฎหมายของต่างประเทศ คือ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศฝรั่งเศส และประเทศออสเตรเลีย ว่ามีแนวทางใดในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลของผู้ปฏิบัติการอำพราง พบว่าประเทศเหล่านั้นใช้มาตราการลงโทษทางอาญาและได้กำหนดให้การเปิดเผยข้อมูลการปฏิบัติการอำพรางหรือข้อมูลของผู้ปฏิบัติการอำพรางเป็นความผิดซึ่งมีโทษจำคุกและโทษปรับหนักเบาตามพฤติการณ์ ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงได้เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ.2547, พระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดียาเสพติด พ.ศ.2550, พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการมีส่วนร่วมในองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ พ.ศ.2556 และพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 โดยเพิ่มบทบัญญัติห้ามมิให้เปิดเผยข้อมูลของผู้ปฏิบัติการอำพราง เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันและคุ้มครองบุคคลผู้ที่ต้องปฏิบัติงานที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อชีวิตรวมไปถึงครอบครัวจากการถูกเปิดเผยข้อมูลจากการปฏิบัติการอำพราง และช่วยให้ผู้ปฏิบัติการอำพรางมีความมั่นใจในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่จนบรรลุงวัตถุประสงค์ในการอำพรางได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the corporate measures for the protection of undercover agent who conduct the undercover operations, the method of investigation are a high-risk, if the identity of undercover agent is exposed, the life of the undercover agent, including their family, may be endangered. The result from this study reveals that the undercover operation according to Special Investigation Act B.E. 2547, Narcotics Procedure Act B.E. 2550, Anti-Participation in Transnational Organized Crime Act B.E. 2556 and Anti Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 but the measures for the protection of undercover agent is procedural control. The current laws are insufficient to apply to unauthorized disclosure of the information of undercover agent, may be endangered the agent and undermine the efficient of investigation. Later, the author studies the law relate to the undercover operation in United States, France and Australia. The study finds unauthorized disclosure of the information of undercover agent is crime in United States, France and Australia. For this reason, this thesis recommends to amend Special Investigation Act B.E. 2547, Narcotics Procedure Act B.E. 2550, Anti-Participation in Transnational Organized Crime Act B.E. 2556 and Anti Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 in order to prevent and protect the agents who have to perform tasks that pose a risk to their lives, including their families, from the disclosure of information undercover operations.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.