Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมการวิเคราะห์เชิงพลวัตของโครงข้อแข็ง 2 มิติที่ติดระบบมวลหน่วงปรับค่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A dynamic analysis program for 2-D frames with tuned mass dampers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1074
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงพลวัตของโครงข้อแข็ง 2 มิติ ติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่า รับแรงแผ่นดินไหวและแรงลม การวิเคราะห์มีสมมติฐานให้โครงสร้างอยู่ในช่วงเชิงเส้นอีลาสติก ทำการหาความถี่ธรรมชาติและรูปแบบการสั่นไหวของโครงสร้างโดยแก้ปัญหาเจาะจง (Eigenvalue Problem) ด้วยฟังก์ชันของ MATLAB โดยวิธีกระทำซํ้าผกผันด้วยค่าข้าม และวิเคราะห์เชิงพลวัตด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงโหมด โดยการจัดรูปสมการตามวิธีสถานะปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบ ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างตัวอย่างทั้งในกรณีการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิตและเชิงพลวัติเปรียบเทียบกับโปรแกรม STAAD III และในกรณีการวิเคราะห์เชิงพลวัติของโครงสร้างติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่าเปรียบเทียบกับค่าผลเฉลยแม่นตรง ( Exact solution ) พบว่าโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาให้ผลการวิเคราะห์สอดคล้องกับโปรแกรม STAAD III และค่าผลเฉลยแน่นอน นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อออกแบบโครงสร้าง 10 ชั้น 1 ช่วงคานและ 3 ช่วงคานติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่า รับแรงแผ่นดินไหวโดยซึ่งใช้บันทึกคลื่นแผ่นดินไหว El Centro 1940 และแรงลม โดยดูผลของอัตราส่วนมวลของมวลหน่วงปรับค่าและผลคลาดเคลื่อนในการติดตั้งมวลหน่วงปรับค่า เพื่อหาพารามิเตอร์ของมวลหน่วงปรับค่าที่เหมาะสม พบว่าอัตราส่วนมวลที่เหมาะสมของตัวอย่างโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบอยู่ในช่วง 0.03-0.07 และเมื่อมีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการตั้งค่าความถี่ของมวลหน่วงปรับค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมากกว่า 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ขึ้นไปมวลหน่วงปรับค่าจะไม่ช่วยลดการสั่นไหวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research develops a computer program for dynamic analysis of linear elastic 2-D frames with tuned mass dampers (TMDs). Subjected to dynamic loads, such as earthquake and wind loadings. Invert iteration with shift method is employed to identify the natural frequencies and mode shapes of structures. Modal method is adopted for dynamic analysis with help of the state – space vector representation calculate time history respond of structure. To verify the developed program, the results of static analysis of the example structures are compared with those from STAAD III. While the result dynamic analysis of the example structures with TMD are compared with exact solution. The comparison indicate that obtain result from the program are consistence and accurate. Finally, the design examples of the 10- story frames with one and three bay with TMD subjected to earthquake (El Centro 1940) and wind loadings are considered. The effects of mass ratio and detuning of TMD are investigated in order to find an optimal parameters of TMD. It is found that the most effective mass ratio of TMD is around 0.03-0.07. However, the error in installation of TMD which causes detuning more than 20% makes TMD's effectiveness becomes insignificant.
Creative Commons License