Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากแกลบและถ่านแกลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of production of fuel gas from rice husks and semicokes
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธร ศิลปบรรเลง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1071
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการใช้แกลบในรูปพลังงานทดแทนผ่านกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสแบบเบดนิ่ง แหล่งความร้อนที่ให้แก่กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสได้จากการเผาไหม้แกลบในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแล้วให้ความร้อนถ่ายเทผ่านผนังห้องเผาไหม้ออกสู่ห้องไพโรไลซิส ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสในการทดลองนี้คือถ่านแกลบและก๊าซเชื้อเพลิง ถ่านแกลบที่ได้จะนำมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบด เตาเผาไหม้และห้องไพโรไลซิสมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกระบอกหน้าตัดวงแหวน ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 20 เซนติเมตร เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายนอก 40 เซนติเมตร ความสูง 2 เมตร พื้นที่ของทรงกระบอกในคือห้องเผาไหม้และพื้นที่ส่วนวงแหวนคือห้องไพโรไลซิส สภาวะในการทดลองการเผาไหม้คือ อัตราการป้อนแกลบ 3.2, 4.7 และ 6.4 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมงอากาศส่วนเกิน 100, 150 และ 200% สภาวะในการทดลองการไพโรไลซิสคือ ปริมาณแกลบต่อแบทช์การทดลอง 18.0 กิโลกรัม เวลาที่แกลบอยู่ในห้องไพโรไลซิส 30, 60 และ 90 นาที ถ่านแกลบที่ได้มีค่าความร้อนสูงสุด 16.68 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัมที่สภาวะเวลา 60 นาที ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้มีค่าความร้อนสูงสุด 4.80 เมกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (ที่ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส) ที่สภาวะเวลา 30 นาที การใช้ถ่านแกลบเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดจำเป็นต้องผสมกับแกลบเพื่อให้การเผาไหม้ดำเนินต่อไปได้ อัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างถ่านแกลบกับแกลบสูงสุดที่เตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดยังสามารถทำงานได้อย่างปกติคือที่ 50% โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study on the use of rice husks as alternative fuel by fixed bed pyrolysis is presented. Heat source for the pyrolysis reaction is obtained from combustion of rice husks in a fluidized bed combustor and transferred to the pyrolyser through its vessel. Products from the pyrolysis in this experiment are semicokes and fuel gas. Semicokes is used as fuel in the fluidized bed combustor. The combustor and pyrolyser are made from steel in cylindrical-annular shape. The inner diameter is 20 cm and the outer diameter is 40 cm. The total height is 2 m. The inner core is an area of combustor and the annular core is an area of pyrolyser. Conditions for the combustion of rice husks are 3.2, 4.7 and 6.4 kg/hr of rice husks feed rate and 100, 150 and 200% excess air. Conditions of the pyrolysis are 18.0 kg of rice husks in 1 batch and 30, 60 and 90 minutes of pyrolysis time. The maximum heating value of semicokes yield is 16.68 MJ/kg at 60 minutes of pyrolysis time. The maximum heating value of fuel gas yield is 4.80 MJ/Nm3 at 30 minutes of pyrolysis time. The use of semicokes in the fluidized bed combustor must be in the form of mixed fuel with rice husks. The maximum ratio of semicokes per rice husks that can be started up and sustained combustion in the combustor is 50% by weight.
Share
COinS