Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อจำกัดของสหประชาชาติในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The United Nations's limitations in protecting human rights
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงศ์ ชูมาก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.699
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ การศึกษาถึงข้อจำกัดของระบบการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนของสหประชาชาติ หลังจากที่ได้มีการก่อตั้งสหประชาชาติตั้งแต่ ปี ค.ศ. 1945 เป็นต้นมา กฎบัตรสหประชาชาติได้ระบุวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง คือ การส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการเคารพในสิทธิมนุษยชนและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานโดยไม่มีการเลือกปฏิบัติทางเชื้อชาติ เพศ ภาษา และศาสนา และเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว สหประชาชาติได้จัดตั้งหน่วยงานต่างๆ ขึ้นเพื่อรับผิดชอบในการดูแล ส่งเสริมการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชน ซึ่งองค์กรหลักของสหประชาชาติที่รับผิดชอบ ได้แก่ สมัชชา และคณะมนตรีเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของสหประชาชาติ และมีคณะกรรมาธิการสิทธิมนุษยชนซึ่งเป็นองค์กรรองของคณะมนตรีเศรษฐกิจและสังคม นอกจากนี้ยังมีหน่วยงานอื่นๆ เป็นจำนวนมากที่จัดตั้งเพื่อคอยสนับสนุนงานด้านการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนของ สหประชาชาติ อย่างไรก็ดี กลไกต่างๆ ที่ได้จัดตั้งขึ้น ยังไม่สามารถให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร ทำให้การละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในประเทศต่างๆ ยังคงมีอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่องในทุกภูมิภาคของโลก จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้หลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศจะเปิดโอกาสให้สหประชาชาติ สามารถเข้าไปดำเนินการกับปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในรัฐอธิปไตยได้ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ สหประชาชาติต้องเผชิญกับอุปสรรคสำคัญในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนในรัฐต่างๆ ปัญหาอุปสรรคที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การขาดความร่วมมือจากรัฐสมาชิกกับหน่วยงานด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของสหประชาชาติและการขาดอำนาจบังคับของสหประชาชาติต่อรัฐสมาชิกที่ทำการละเมิดกฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the constraints of the United Nations in protecting human rights. Human rights are prescribed as fundamental in the United Nations Charter from 1945. One of its important aim is to achieve international co-operation in promoting and encouraging respect for human rights and for fundamental freedoms for all without distinction as to race, sex, language, or religion. Many bodies have been established to fulfil this aspiration. The General Assembly and the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) which are the principal organs and the Commission on Human Rights, a subsidiary organ of the ECOSOC all are delegated main responsibility to engage in all human rights issue. Many others have been established to assist the United Nations for the protection of human rights, but up to present, the violations of human rights remain continually in every region. This research tries to find out what are the main factors that make the UN protection of human rights ineffective. The study proves that although by the international law the United Nations has legitimacy to intervene in the violation of human rights committed by the sovereigh states, in practice it faces with big constraints in various member states. The main problems are the lack of cooperation of member states with the UN human rights bodies and the lack of authoritative power of the UN against member states violating the international laws on human rights.
Share
COinS