Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Audit scheme for implementation of IMO instruments : implications for Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.664
Abstract
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ เช่นเดียวกับตราสารต่างๆ ของ IMO ซึ่งเป็นความตกลงระหว่างประเทศที่กำหนดบทบัญญัติทางเทคนิคเกี่ยวกับเรืออันยากต่อการปฏิบัติตามของรัฐภาคี ดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับใช้ตราสารต่างๆ ของ IMO องค์การทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศในฐานะองค์การระหว่างประเทศที่อุปถัมภ์ให้เกิดตราสารต่างๆ ของ IMO จึงคิดค้นระบบการตรวจประเมินการปฏิบัติตามตราสารขององค์การทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศขึ้นมา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบการตรวจประเมินการปฏิบัติตามตราสารขององค์การทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศเป็นกลไกที่ทำให้รัฐภาคีทราบถึงสถานะและข้อบกพร่องของการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีภายใต้ตราสารต่างๆ ของ IMO ซึ่งประเทศไทยในฐานะรัฐภาคีมีหน้าที่ต้องเข้ารับการตรวจประเมินเพื่อให้ทราบถึงสถานะและข้อบกพร่องดังกล่าว โดยองค์การทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศจะให้คำแนะนำเพื่อให้การปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีภายใต้ตราสารต่างๆ ของ IMO ของประเทศไทยเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยสามารถระบุปัญหาและสาเหตุของการเกิดข้อบกพร่อง ตลอดจนสามารถดำเนินการแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องดังกล่าว อันก่อให้เกิดการบังคับใช้ตราสารต่างๆ ของ IMO โดยประเทศไทยเอง (self-enforcement) ซึ่งส่งผลดีต่อความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพในการเดินเรือ ตลอดจนการปกป้องคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major issue of international laws is the law enforcement itself. In parallel to it are the IMO instruments which are international agreements that lay out technical provisions on ships that contracting parties find difficult to comply with. Therefore, the International Maritime Organization (IMO) as the organization initiating the IMO instruments, has set up the “Audit Scheme” in order to address the said issue. The study found that the Audit Scheme is a mechanism for contracting parties to define the status and findings of their implementation of the IMO instruments. Thailand, as a contracting party, has an obligation to participate in the Audit Scheme. In line with this, the International Maritime Organization will provide recommendations to Thailand for more effective implementation of the IMO instruments. By this mechanism, Thailand will be able to identify root causes of findings as well as take actions in order to amend the discrepancies found which will then result in the self-enforcement of the IMO instruments. Not only that, a positive effect on the safety of navigation as well as marine environmental protection of Thailand will also come about.
Creative Commons License