Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของตัวแปรการทำงานของเครื่องยนต์ต่อลักษณะการเผาไหม้ ของเครื่องยนต์ SI
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of SI engine's operating parameters on combustion characteristics
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณิต วัฒนวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1058
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรการทำงานของเครื่องยนต์ อันได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบเครื่องยนต์, equivalence ratio และองศาการจุดระเบิดล่วงหน้า ต่อลักษณะการเผาไหม้ของเครื่องยนต์ SI การทดสอบกระทำบนเครื่องยนต์ 4 จังหวะ สูบเดียว ยี่ห้อ Ricardo รุ่น E6 บนไดนาโมมิเตอร์แบบ swinging field โดยทดสอบที่ความเร็วรอบคงที่ 1500, 1800 และ 2100 rev./min. ที่อัตราการไหลอากาศ 100%, 75% และ 50% ของอัตราไหลที่ WOT ที่แต่ละความเร็วรอบ โดยมีการปรับ equivalence ratio ระหว่าง 0.8 ถึง 1.1 และองศาการจุดระเบิดล่วงหน้าในช่วงระหว่าง 20-60 องศาก่อนศูนย์ตายบน แล้วทำการวัดค่าทางสมรรถนะ และวัดค่าความดันในกระบอกสูบที่แต่ละองศาเพลาข้อเหวี่ยง ข้อมูลความดันในกระบอกสูบที่ได้จะนำไปวิเคราะห์หา MFB curve (mass fraction burned) ด้วยวิธิของ Rassweiler and Withrow เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงผลของตัวแปรการทำงานต่อ Flame development angle (∆θd) และ Rapid burned angle (∆θb) จากผลการทดสอบตังกล่าวพบว่า การเพิ่มองศาจุดระเบิดล่วงหน้า มีผลให้ ∆θd เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ ∆θb มีแนวโน้มที่ลดลง ส่วนผลของ equivalence ratio จะพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่ม equivalence ratio ให้หนาขึ้น จะทำ ให้ ∆θd และ ∆θb มีแนวโน้มสั้นลง กว่าที่ส่วนผสมบาง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลของความเร็วรอบเครื่องยนต์นั้น จะพบว่าความเร็วรอบเครื่องยนต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลให้ ∆td และ ∆tb น้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effects of engine's operating parameters; ie. engine speed, equivalence ratio, spark advance; on combustion characteristic of SI engine. In this study, single cylinder, 4-stroke, SI engine Ricardo E6 coupled with swinging field dynamometer was used. The experiments were conducted at constant engine speed of 1500, 1800, 2100 rev./min.; each at air flow rate 100%, 75% and 50% of the WOT. Equivalence ratio and spark timing were varied between 0.8 to 1.1 and 20 to 60 ℃A btdc, respectively. At each testing point, the engine performance parameters and incylinder pressure data were recorded. In order to investigate the effects of engine operating parameters on flame development angle (∆θd) and rapid burned angle (∆θd), Rassweiler and Withrow's method was employed to obtain MFB curve from the obtained in-cylinder pressure. The results were found that the more the spark advance the longer the ∆θd but the shorter the ∆θb. The richer the mixture the shorter the ∆θd as well as the shorter the ∆θb. The higher the engine speed the shorter the ∆td as well as the shorter the ∆tb.
ISBN
9741304714
Share
COinS