Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ โดย Pseudomonas sp. A41 ในถังหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biosurfactant production by Pseudomonas sp. A41 in a batch fermenter
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีรุ้ง ปรีชานานท์
Second Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1048
Abstract
ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวโดย Pseudomonas sp.A41 ในถังหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องโดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์ม เป็นแหล่งอาหารและพลังงานของจุลินทรีย์ ตัวแปรที่สนใจศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลที่มีต่อกระบวนการเจริญเติบโต และการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพของจุลินทรีย์ ได้แก่ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ความเร็วรอบในการปั่นกวนของใบกวน และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำมันปาล์มที่ใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน ในอาหารเลี้ยงจุลินทรีย์ การทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้จะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะของเซลล์ และอัตราผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจำเพาะ โดยพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมของอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะของเซลล์คือ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 6.4 ความเร็วรอบในการปั่นกวน 627 รอบต่อนาที และให้ปริมาณน้ำมันปาล์ม 1.0% โดยปริมาตร และภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่ออัตราการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวิภาพจำเพาะ คือที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 7.5 ความเร็วรอบในการปั่นกวน 608 รอบต่อนาที และให้ปริมาณน้ำมันปาล์ม 1.5% โดยปริมาตร และขั้นตอนที่สอง คือการทดสอบสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ผลิตได้ มีความสามารถในการทนต่ออุณหภูมิที่จุดเดือดนาน 70 นาที และสามารถก่ออิมัลชันกับสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนหลายชนิด ได้แก่ เฮปเทน ไซโคลเฮกซีน เฮกเซน เคโรซีน และน้ำมันพาราฟิน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพดังกล่าวมีน้ำตาลแรมโนสเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine suitable operating parameters for biosurfactant production by Pseudomonas sp.A41 using palm oil as a sole carbon and energy source in a batch fermenter. Effects of operating parameters which were pH, turbine speed, and amounts of palm oil on growth and biosurfactant production were thoroughly investigated. The experiments were, therefore, divided into two main parts which were; first, to determine suitable operating parameters. It was discovered that suitable conditions for cell growth were pH of 6.4, turbine speed of 627 rpm, and 1.0 volume percent palm oil, while conditions determined for biosurfactant production were pH of 7.5, turbine speed of 608 rpm, and 1.5 volume percent palm oil. Second, the biosurfactant obtained was further tested for its properties and it was revealed that the surfactant was heat stable at 100ํC for 70 minutes. In addition, it was found to be able to form emulsions with various types of hydrocarbons, namely; heptane, cyclohexene, hexane, kerosene, and paraffin oil. The biosurfactant produced, furthermore, was found to be constituted of rhamnose.
Share
COinS