Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The guidelines of personal data protection in criminal investigation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.662
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและเสนอแนวทางในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในชั้นสืบสวนและสอบสวนคดีอาญาในประเทศไทย สืบเนื่องจากการสืบสวนและสอบสวนคดีอาญาได้รับยกเว้นไม่ให้อยู่ภายใต้บังคับของพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 เว้นแต่ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัย ทำให้การคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในชั้นสืบสวนและสอบสวนคดีอาญาต้องอาศัยมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มีอยู่เดิม ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดและมีมาตรฐานที่ไม่เทียบเท่ากับพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทยกเว้นมิให้การสืบสวนและสอบสวนคดีอาญาอยู่ภายใต้บังคับพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 นั้นอาจเป็นการยกเว้นที่กว้างขวางเกินกว่าความจำเป็น เพราะหากมีความจำเป็น รัฐพึงกำหนดเป็นกฎเกณฑ์เฉพาะหรือข้อยกเว้นรายมาตรามากกว่าการจำกัดการคุ้มครองโดยเด็ดขาด จะเห็นได้จากกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายต่างประเทศที่การสืบสวนและสอบสวนคดีอาญายังอยู่ภายใต้กฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลควบคู่ไปกับกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของไทยให้สอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์การปกป้องสิทธิ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของไทยให้สอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์การปกป้องสิทธิ ควบคู่ไปกับการกำหนดให้การสืบสวนและสอบสวนคดีอาญาอยู่ภายใต้กฎเกณฑ์เฉพาะในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล โดยยกเว้นมิให้นำหลักความโปร่งใสมาใช้บังคับแก่การสืบสวนและสอบสวนคดีอาญา พร้อมกำหนดกลไกการใช้สิทธิโดยอ้อมของเจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to examine issues and provide guidelines of personal data protection in a criminal investigation of Thailand. According to The Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 prescribed that this Act shall not apply to a criminal investigation, except for security measures. The existing legal measures, therefore, shall be applied to protect personal data in this context, despite the fact that they have limitations and standards that are not equivalent to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562. From the study, the researcher found that the aforementioned exemption is too broadly more than necessary. Because the state may impose specific rules or exemptions made on a case-by-case basis instead of completely restricting the protection of personal data if needed. Is supported by international law and foreign legislation, in which criminal investigation is governed by personal data protection law and criminal procedural law. In conclusion, this thesis recommends that there should be an amendment to the Thai criminal procedural code to be aligned with the Safeguard principle and enactment of criminal investigation to be subjected to the specific rule for personal data protection by not applying the transparency principle and establishing mechanisms for the indirect exercise of personal data subjects’ rights.
Creative Commons License