Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดนีโอดิเมียมโดยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of neodymium via a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1040
Abstract
ศึกษาการสกัดนีโอดิเมียมโดยใช้กรดไดเอทิลเฮกซิลฟอสฟอริก (D2EHPA) ละลายในเคโรซีนเป็นสารละลายเยื่อแผ่นเหลวซึ่งถูกพยุงไว้ในรูพรุนจุลภาคของเส้นใยกลวงชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ และได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในกระบวนการดังนี้ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายป้อนในช่วงที่มีความเป็นกรด, ความเข้มข้นของนีโอดิเมียมไอออนในสารละลายป้อนอยู่ในช่วง 20 ถึง 120 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด D2EHPA อยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 3 ถึง 20 เปอร์เซนต์โดยปริมาตร และความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริกในสารละลายสตริปในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.01 ถึง 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างมีผลต่อร้อยละการสกัดโดยได้ค่าร้อยละการสกัดสูงสุดที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 3 และอัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลของนีโอดิเมียมไอออนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของนีโอดิเมียมไอออนในสารละลายป้อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นและมีค่าคงที่เมื่อความเข้มข้นของนีโอดิเมียมไอออนในสารละลายป้อนมีค่าสูงกว่า 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สำหรับความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดในช่วงความเข้มข้น 3 ถึง 9 เปอร์เซนต์โดยปริมาตร อัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลมีค่าคงที่เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดสูงกว่า 9 เปอร์เซนต์โดยปริมาตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการสกัดเมื่อใช้กรดไนตริกที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่า 0.1 โมลต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studieds the extraction of neodymium by using di-(2-ethylhexyl) phosphoric acid (D2EHPA) which is an extractant dissolved in kerosene as membrane solution. The membrane solution was carried out using a microporous hydrophobic hollow fiber membrane extractor. The effect of this process were also studied including the pH of feed solutions within the acidic-pH range, the concentration of neodymium ion in feed solutions in the range of 20 of 120 ppm, the concentration of D2EHPA in membrane solutions in the range of 3 to 20 percent by volume and the concentration of nitric acid in strip solution in the range of 0.01 to 0.5 mol/l. The results showed that the percentage of extraction is dependent on the pH of the feed solution, with the maximum value at pH 3 and the molar flux of neodymium ion increases in accordance with the concentration of neodymium ion in feed solution and be constant when the concentration of neodymium ion in feed solution is higher than 100 ppm. In addition, when the concentration of D2EHPA is in the range of 3 to 9 percent by volume, the molar flux increases in accordance with an increase in the concentration of D2EHPA. However, the molar flux is constant when the concentration of D2EHPA is higher than 9 percent by volume. Moreover, the extraction is not affected by nitric acid with the concentration higher than 0.1 mol/l.
Creative Commons License