Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรของการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life cycle assessment of portland cement production
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิจิตรา จงวิศาล
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ ภวสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1037
Abstract
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ ขั้นตอนการรวบรวมข้อมูล ขั้นตอนการประเมินผลกระทบ และขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ โดยใช้หลักการ cradle-to-gate ซึ่งมีขอบเขตเฉพาะขั้นตอนการผลิตวัตถุดิบ ได้แก่ การผลิตไฟฟ้า การทำเหมืองหิน และการทำเหมืองแร่ถ่านหิน และขั้นตอนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ ซึ่งข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ที่ได้จากรายงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม และรายงานการติดตามตรวจสอบคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม จากการประเมินผลกระทบพบว่า ประเด็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีนัยสำคัญ คือ สารมลพิษที่ปล่อยสู่อากาศคือมีฝุ่นแขวนลอย ก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ รวมทั้งการใช้เชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งใช้เป็นดัชนีสิ่งแวดล้อมที่แสดงถึงคุณภาพของอากาศ และบ่งบอกความรุนแรงของผลกระทบ การบดวัตถุดิบในส่วนของการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์เป็นขั้นตอน ที่เกิดปริมาณฝุ่นแขวนลอยมาก และเป็นขั้นตอนที่ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ามากที่สุด ในกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ ส่วนการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงในกระบวนการผลิตไฟฟ้า เป็นขั้นตอนที่ก่อให้เกิดก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์มาก เนื่องจากการผลิตไฟฟ้าเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้เชื้อเพลิงปริมาณมาก ดังนั้นในส่วนของการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตจึงพยายามลดพลังงานไฟฟ้า ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ให้น้อยลง โดยเปลี่ยนชนิดของอุปกรณ์และหาขนาดของวัตถุดิบที่เหมาะสม ที่ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้ภาษา Visual Basic เพื่อช่วยในการคำนวณหาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่เกิดจากการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ ในขอบเขตของวัฏจักรชีวิตของการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ และหาขนาดของวัตถุดิบที่ออกจากหม้อบดปฐมภูมิ และหม้อบดทุติยภูมิที่เหมาะสม จากการคำนวณถ้าพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนหม้อบดละเอียดจาก Ball Mill หรือ Tube Mill เป็น Roller Mill โดยพิจารณาผลกระทบเฉพาะกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์อย่างเดียว พบว่าการใช้ Roller Mill จะเกิดฝุ่นมากขึ้น แต่ถ้าพิจารณาโดยการใช้การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต พบว่าทั้งปริมาณฝุ่นแขวนลอย ก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นมีปริมาณน้อยกว่าการให้หม้อบดแบบ Ball Mill หรือ Tube Mill ส่วนการเปลี่ยนหม้อเผาจาก Long Dry Kiln มาเป็น Suspension Preheater Kiln หรือ Kiln with Dry Calcinator ใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าน้อยลงเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่หม้อเผาทั้งสองชนิดเป็นหม้อเผาที่ใช้เชื้อเพลิง อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจึงใช้เชื้อเพลิงในปริมาณน้อยกว่าทำให้ผลกระทบจากการประเมินในวัฏจักรชีวิต ซึ่งได้แก่ ก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์และก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์มีปริมาณลดลงมาก สำหรับการหาขนาดของวัตถุดิบที่เหมาะสมพบว่าถ้าพิจารณาผลกระทบเฉพาะการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ การเปลี่ยนขนาดของวัตถุดิบไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลกระทบแต่เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของวัตถุดิบใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าน้อยลงจึงทำให้เกิดผลกระทบจากวัฏจักรชีวิตน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Life cycle assessment (LCA) comprises of three stages ; life cycle inventory, life cycle impact analysis and life cycle improvement analysis. In this research, LCA was used to assess environmental impacts of portland cement production, according to cradle-to-gate approach. The boundary of this work included raw material acquisition (power plant, quarry, and mining) and cement production. Most of data were secondary data obtained from the environmental impact assessment reports and environmental quality monitoring reports. The life cycle impact analysis indicated that air emissions and fuel consumption were significant were significant environmental aspects. The total suspended particulates, sulfur dioxide, and oxides of nitrogen as well as fuel consumption were considered to be environmental indicators. These indicators can be used to express the air quality and severity of consequences. Grinding of raw materials for cement production was found to generate large amount of suspended particulates and consume most of electric power. In power plant, the fuel combustion generates large amount of sulfur dioxide and oxides of nitrogen. Therefore, it is desirable to reduce energy consumption in the stage of life cycle improvement analysis by changing types of equipments and determining suitable sizes of raw materials used for the production. In this work, a computer program was developed using Visual Basic language for assessing environment impacts of cement production by LCA approach, and determining suitable sizes of raw materials from primary and secondary crushers. The calculation showed that if a roller mill was used instead of a ball mill or a tube mill, more particulates were generated when the impacts of cement production only was assessed. Using LCA to assess environmental impacts, the result revealed that suspended particulates, sulfur dioxide, and nitrogen oxides generated from a roller mill were less than those emitted from a ball mill or tube mill. In clinker production, change of a long dry kiln to a suspension preheater kiln or kiln with dry calcinator consumed less electric power. Since the latter kilns were kilns of efficient utilization of fuel, they consumed less fuel resulting in less emissions of sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides when life cycle assessment was used. In determining suitable sizes of raw materials, change in raw material sizes did not change the impacts significantly when only cement production was assessed. It was found from LCA study that less energy was consumed in such case, resulting in less environmental impacts.
Share
COinS