Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารกัดผิว เวลา และอุณหภูมิของกระบวนการกัดผิว ต่อการยึดติดแน่นของชั้นเคลือบโลหะบนชิ้นงานพลาสติกเอบีเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experimental study of the effect of concentration of etching solution, time and temperature of etching process on the adhesion of metallic film on ABS plastic substrate
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญ แต้ไพสิฐพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1033
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารกัดผิว ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกรด โครมิคและกรดซัลฟูริคที่ความเข้มข้นของกรดโครมิค 200, 420 และ 600 กรัมต่อลิตร (และมี ความเข้มข้นโดยรวม 800 กรัมต่อลิตร) เวลาของกระบวนการกัดผิวที่ 3, 6, 9 และ 12 นาที และ อุณหภูมิของกระบวนการกัดผิวที่ 55, 65 และ 75 องศาเซลเซียส ต่อการยึดติดแน่นของชั้นเคลือบโลหะบนชิ้นงานพลาสติกเอบีเอสที่ผ่านการชุบเคลือบผิวด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยทดสอบกำลังความติดแน่นระหว่างชั้นเคลือบโลหะทองแดงกับพลาสติกเอบีเอลตามมาตรฐาน JIS H 8630 และได้ออกแบบและสร้างตัวยึด (fixture) ชิ้นงานทดสอบให้สอดคล้องตามมาตรฐาน และศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวพลาสติกเอบีเอส ภายหลังการกัดผิวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscope) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นของกรดโครมิค อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการกัดผิว มีอิทธิพลร่วมกันต่อลักษณะพื้นผิวพลาสติกเอบีเอส ที่ได้สภาวะเหล่านี้ทำให้ได้กำลังความติดแน่นระหว่างชั้นเคลือบโลหะทองแดงกับพลาสติกเอบีเอสที่ต่างกันไป โดยรวมพบว่า ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของสารกัดผิวต่อกำลังความติดแน่นยังมีแนวโน้มที่ไม่ชัดเจน เมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการกัดผิวไปจนถึงค่าหนึ่ง ค่ากำลังความติดแน่นโดยรวมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการกัดผิวต่อไป ค่ากำลังความติดแน่นที่ได้มีแนวโน้มลดลง และเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการกัดผิว ค่ากำลังความติดแน่นโดยรวมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The experimentals were conducted to study the effects of concentration of chromic acid in etching solution at 200, 420 and 600 g/l (chromic acid and sulphuric acid in solution with total concentration 800 g/l), time of etching process at 3, 6, 9 and 12 min. and temperature of etching process at 55, 65 and 75 ℃ on adhesion strength between copper metallic film and ABS plastic substrate. Adhesion strength was tested following JISH 8630 peel test method. Sample fixture was designed and built according to the standard. Surface topography of etched ABS plastics were studied by scanning electron microscope. The results showed that the concentration of etching solution, etching temperature and etching time have the combined effects on the surface topography of the etched ABS plastics. These in turn yielded different adhesion strength between copper metallic film and ABS plastic substrate. Overall, it was found that there was no clear trend on the effect of concentration of etching solution on the adhesion strength. However, when the etching time was increased, the adhesion strength had a tendency to increase. But it dropped later once the etching time was increased beyond certain value. When the etching temperature was increased, the adhesion strength had a tendency to increase.
ISBN
9741302347
Share
COinS