Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของยูอาร์แอลกับการใช้บริการเว็บแคช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of relationship between URL characteristics and web cache service usage
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1003
Abstract
ยูอาร์แอลเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งซึ่งบ่งบอกรายละเอียดของการใช้บริการเว็บสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลช่วยในการออกแบบเว็บแคชให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น หรือช่วยในการออกแบบเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การใช้บริการเว็บ ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของยูอาร์แอลกับข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้งานเว็บแคชของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่างวันที่ 1 ถึง 31 สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2542 มีข้อมูลคำขอทั้งหมด 64.7 ล้านคำขอ เป็นข้อมูลที่ไม่นำมาวิเคราะห์เนื่องจากมีข้อผิดพลาดอยู่ร้อยละ 1.44 ลักษณะที่จะทำการวิเคราะห์คือ ความยาว ความลึกของเส้นทาง และนามสกุลแฟ้มข้อมูลของยูอาร์แอล ตัววัดที่ใช้คืออัตราส่วนของจำนวนข้อมูลที่พบในแคชเทียบกับจำนวนครั้งที่ให้บริการทั้งหมด และอัตราส่วนของปริมาณข้อมูลที่พบในแคชเทียบกับปริมาณข้อมูลให้บริการทั้งหมด จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าจากคำขอทั้งหมด มีความยาวยูอาร์แอลโดยเฉลี่ย 55.94 ตัว ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 36.29 แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของคำขอที่พบในแคชเป็น 47.64 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 12.19 ในขณะที่คำขอที่ไม่พบในแคชมีค่าเฉลี่ย 63.30 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 46.82 นั่นคือที่ความยาวยูอาร์แอลค่าน้อยๆ มีโอกาสเป็นข้อมูลที่พบในแคชมากกว่าที่ความยาวยูอาร์แอลมากๆ ส่วนความลึกเส้นทางโดยเฉลี่ยของคำขอทั้งหมดเป็น 4.72 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 1.67 ค่าเฉลี่ยของคำขอที่พบในแคชเป็น 4.67 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 1.39 และคำขอที่ไม่พบในแคชมีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.98 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 12.07 ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันมากทำให้ค่าความลึกเส้นทางเป็นคุณสมบัติที่ไม่ชัดเจนเท่าใดนัก สำหรับนามสกุลแฟ้มข้อมูลที่มีโอกาสพบในแคชสูงคคือ แฟ้มข้อมูลประเภทรูปภาพ (gif และ jpg) แฟ้มข้อมูลภาษาเอชทีเอ็มแอล (htm, html และ default file) แฟ้มข้อมูลสื่อประสม (mpg และ mp3) นามสกุลแฟ้มข้อมูลที่มีการเรียกใช้มากแต่มีโอกาสพบในแคชต่ำได้แก่ cgi, pl, asp, shtml และแฟ้มข้อมูลที่ไม่มีนามสกุล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
World Wide Web usage can be determined by analyzing important information, URL. Result from URL analysis can be used for web cache design in a more efficient way. Furthermore, URL information can also be used to develop special tool for web usage analysis. In this study, length, path depth, and file extension of URL are analyzed while proportion of number of data found in web cache to number of total service requests is used as measurement indicator. One-month study of relation between URL information and Chulalongkorn University's web cache usage dated from 1st August to 31st August 2000 has shown that, upon approximately 64.7 million requests, which 1.44 percent of those are error information, the average URL length is 55.94 while the standard deviation is 36.29. The average value and standard deviation of requests found in web cache are 63.30 and 46.82 respectively. This means that there is more opportunity for short-length URL to be found in web cache than the long-length one. The average path depth of total service requests is 4.72 with standard deviation of 1.67 while the average path depth of requests found in web cache is 4.67 with standard deviation of 1.39. These values are almost equal to the average path depth and standard deviation of unfound requests, which are 4.98 and 12.07 respectively. From these results, it can be inferred that path depth property analysis might not give clear information. Most file extensions found in web cache are of graphic files (gif and jpg), html files (htm, html and default file) and multimedia file (mpg and mp3). Most requested file extensions while opportunity of finding those in web cache is low are cgi, pl asp, shtml, and no extension files.
Creative Commons License