Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้ารหัสคำทับศัพท์ภาษาไทย/อังกฤษ เพื่อการค้นคืนข้ามภาษาด้วยเทคนิคนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai/English transliterated word encoding for cross-language retrieval using neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Second Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.996
Abstract
นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัสคำทับศัพท์ภาษาไทย/ภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้เทคนิคนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก เพื่อการค้นคืนข้ามภาษา คำทับศัพท์ที่อนุญาตให้ใช้เป็นข้อคำถาม จะเป็นคำทับศัพท์ระหว่างคำภาษาอังกฤษกับคำภาษาไทย ซึ่งจะสามารถค้นคืนข้ามภาษาได้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยพจนานุกรม ขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัสคำทับศัพท์ ใช้นิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กแบบแบ็กพรอพาเกชัน เรียนรู้วิธีการเข้ารหัสคำ โดยรับข้อมูลขาเข้าเป็นตัวอักขระที่สนใจทีละตัว พร้อมทั้งตัวอักขระข้างเคียงหน้าหลังข้างละสี่ตัวของคำ และให้ข้อมูลขาออกเป็นรหัสเสียงของอักขระขาเข้านั้น แล้วนำรหัสคำที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบรหัสคำแบบประมาณ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีการเข้ารหัสคำที่นำเสนอให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าแม่นยำ และค่าเรียกคืนสูงถึง 81.91 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในกรณีคำภาษาไทยทับศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ และ 84.41 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในกรณีคำภาษาอังกฤษทับศัพท์ภาษาไทย เมื่ออนุญาตให้มีความแตกต่างของรหัส ที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบได้ไม่เกินหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presents an algorithm for Thai-English transliterated word encoding using backpropagation neural networks for a cross-language information retrieval system. The query of Thai-English transliterated words can be cross-language retrieved without using the dictionary. By successively feeding each character of the word along with its eight neighboring (preceeding and following) characters as the network inputs, we can obtain a sequence of phonetic codes of the word from the network output. The codes are then approximately matched with the codes of keywords in the index. Experimental results using K-fold cross validation technique showed that the average recall and precision of the Thai-to-English and English-to-Thai transliterated word cross-language retrieval are 81.91% and 84.41%, respectively with allowable edit distance of one.
Creative Commons License