Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกคอร์ดจากสัญญาณเสียงคอร์ดดนตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chord classification from musical chord sound signals
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.993
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาวิธีการจำแนกคอร์ดดนตรีจากสัญญาณเสียงคอร์ดดนตรีโดยใช้ทฤษฎีดนตรี ทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณเสียง และทฤษฎีทางด้านปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการจำแนกคอร์ด ชนิดคอร์ดที่ใช้การศึกษามี 9 ชนิดคือ เมเจอร์ไมเนอร์ อ็อกเมนเต็ด ดิมินิชด์ เมเจอร์ 7 ดอมินันท์ 7 ไมเนอร์ 7 ฮาฟดิมินิชด์ 7 และ ดิมินิชด์ 7 ซึ่งเป็นคอร์ดที่อยู่ในรูปพื้นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิธีการจำแนกคอร์ดโดยทำการหาลักษณะจังหวะจากสัญญาณเสียง และทำการจำแนกคอร์ดในแต่ละลักษณะจังหวะที่ได้ วิธีที่ใช้ในการจำแนกคอร์ดมี 2 วิธีคือวิธีการจำแนกคอร์ดโดยใช้ 1 นิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ค และวิธีการจำแนกคอร์ดโดยใช้ 6 นิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ค ผลการวิจัยในการจำแนกคอร์ดนี้ ใช้เพลงจำนวน 8 เพลงโดยใช้เพลงที่มีชนิดคอร์ดทั้ง 9 ชนิดเป็นชุดทดสอบ โดยวิธีการจำแนกคอร์ดโดยใช้ 1 นิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์คมีอัตราความถูกต้องเฉลี่ย 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และวิธีการจำแนกคอร์ดโดยใช้ 6 นิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์คมีอัตราความถูกต้องเฉลี่ย 54 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study and to develop a method for chord classification from musical chord sound signals by using music theory, sound signal analysis and artificial neural networks. This thesis studies nine chord types, in root position that are major, minor, augmented, diminished, major 7, minor 7, half-diminished 7 and diminished 7 chords. The method for chord classification is done by detecting rhythms from sound signals and classifying chord for each rhythm. We develop two methods for classification that are (1) chord classification by using one neural network and (2) chord classification by using six neural networks. The experiment results using eight songs, each of them has nine chord types, show that (1) the average accuracy of chord classification by using one neural network is 83 percent (2) the average accuracy of chord classification by using six neural networks is 54 percent.
Creative Commons License