Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับ การบริการ การรับ-จ่ายสินค้า คอนกรีตผสมเสร็จ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of an order-dispatching management information system for ready mixed concrete
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชาญ เลิศวิภาตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.973
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการทำวิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับการบริหารการรับ - จ่ายสินค้า คอนกรีตผสมเสร็จ โดยใช้ระบบการทำงานของบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์และวัตถุก่อสร้างจำกัด เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนิน การวิเคราะห์ออกแบบและพัฒนาโดยใช้ ดีบีทู เป็นระบบจัดการ ฐานข้อมูลสัมพันธ์ และใช้ เวบสเฟียสตูดิโอ เป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาฯ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 งานย่อยคือ งานรับจองคอนกรีต เป็นงานที่คอยรับหมายกำหนดการ ความต้องการสินค้าจากลูกค้าที่ได้สั่งสินค้าไปแล้วเพื่อจัดส่งในสถานที่ๆ ต้องการ งานวางแผนการจัดส่ง เป็นงานที่ต้องวางแผนในการจัดส่งสินค้าเพื่อให้สินค้าไปถึงสถานที่ๆ ลูกค้าต้องการให้ทันแก่เวลา งานจ่ายคอนกรีต เป็นงานที่ตอบสนองการวางแผนการจัดส่งโดยการ ผลิตสินค้าตามที่ลูกค้าต้องการและจัดส่งในเวลาอันเหมาะสม งานบริหารวัตถุดิบ เป็นงานที่คอยตรวจสอบวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ไป เพื่อจะได้วางแผนการเตรียมการสั่งชื้อเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้มีปริมาณวัตถุดิบที่เพียงพอต่อการผลิตสินค้า งานบริหาร รถโม่ เป็นงานที่จะต้องกำหนดจำนวนรถต่อโรงงาน เพื่อให้มีปริมาณที่เพียงพอต่อการจัดส่งสินค้า ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้จะได้ ระบบงานที่สามารถทำงานในสภาพแวดล้อมของ ระบบอินเตอร์เนท ในลักษณะของ เว็บแอบพลิเคชั่นโมเดลได้ ซึ่งผลที่ได้จะสามารถทำให้เกิดประโยชน์หลายด้าน เช่นในด้านการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการ เดินทางไปบำรุงรักษาเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่โรงงานซึ่งมีอยู่มากกว่า 200 โรงงานทั่ว ประเทศ รวมทั้งทำให้ ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้เครื่องที่มีทรัพยากรขนาดใหญ่ในการทำงานที่โรงงาน อีกทั้งยังเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมที่ข้องกับงานด้านการรับ-จ่ายสินค้าและการจัดส่งอีกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to analyze, design and develop an order-dispatching management information system for ready mixed concrete. The operational system of THE CONCRETE PRODUCTS AND AGGREGATE Co., Ltd was a case study. Database design was based on the relational database, DB2. The user requirement analysis was required in order to create the logical data models for design and system development. WebSphere Applications Server (WAS) and WebSphere Studio were employed as the system development applications under windows environment. This thesis comprises of five components as followings: Concrete Ordering: Accepting the customer requirement (order & appointment). Delivery planning: Adjusting the schedule for delivery at the required time. Dispatching: Manufacturing and delivering according to the delivery plan. Material management: Inspecting the material inventory for manufacturing. Truck management: Determining the number of trucks per plant for efficient delivery. The research results can be applicable as the web application model within the intranet, extranet or internet system efficiently. Not only it will reduce the maintenance and traveling expenses but also the hardware resources. Hence, this thesis can be a prototype or framework for any web application model.
Share
COinS