Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scope of criminal liability under section 5 of the anti-money laundering act B.E.2542
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.654
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขอบเขตของความผิดฐานฟอกเงินตามมาตรา 5 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 โดยมุ่งศึกษาปัญหาในการบังคับใช้ รวมถึงแนวความคิดและเจตนารมณ์ในการบัญญัติความผิดฐานฟอกเงิน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความผิดตามมาตรา 5 (3) และนิยามของ "ทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด" ตามมาตรา 3 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ที่แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2558 อีกทั้งยังศึกษาขอบเขตการบังคับใช้และการบัญญัติความผิดฐานฟอกเงินตามมาตรฐานสากล เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงความผิดฐานฟอกเงิน จากการศึกษาพบว่าความผิดฐานฟอกเงินในประเทศไทยมีการนำไปบังคับใช้เป็นจำนวนน้อย เนื่องจากความไม่ชัดเจนในข้อกฎหมายว่าการตีความความหมายของความผิดอาญาฟอกเงินนั้นกว้างแค่ไหน อย่างไร โดยสาเหตุของปัญหาดังกล่าวมีที่มาจากการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน (ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ. 2558 ที่เพิ่มเติมลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดตามมาตรา 5 (3) ที่มีขอบเขตความรับผิดที่กว้างขวางและไม่ชัดเจน มีลักษณะของการกระทำที่อาจไปทับซ้อนกับการกระทำความผิดมูลฐาน อันนำไปสู่การลงโทษซ้ำหรือลงโทษไม่ได้สัดส่วนกับการกระทำความผิดได้ อีกทั้ง ในการแก้ไขครั้งดังกล่าวยังได้มีการแก้ไขนิยามของ “ทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด” อันเป็นวัตถุแห่งการกระทำความผิดฐานฟอกเงิน ให้มีขอบเขตกว้างเกินไปกว่าที่พันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศกำหนด จนทำให้เกิดความสับสนในการบังคับใช้ได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไของค์ประกอบความผิดฐานฟอกเงินดังกล่าว โดยกำหนดให้ความผิดฐานฟอกเงินตามมาตรา 5 (3) ไม่นำไปบังคับใช้กับผู้กระทำความผิดมูลฐานเพื่อป้องกันการลงโทษซ้ำ หรือการลงโทษที่รุนแรงเกินกว่าเหตุ อีกทั้ง ยังแก้ไขวัตถุแห่งการกระทำความผิดให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศ และกำหนดเหตุยกเว้นความผิดและเหตุยกเว้นโทษในบางกรณี เพื่อเป็นการจำกัดขอบเขตที่กว้างขวางของความผิดฐานฟอกเงิน ลดการบังคับใช้โทษทางอาญา และทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกิดความเป็นธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the scope of money laundering offence under section 5 of the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 by studying the problem of law enforcement, including the concept and intention of the offence, specifically section 5 (3) and the definition of "criminal property" which were amended in 2015. Furthermore, this thesis will also study the scope of enforcement and legislation regarding money laundering offence in accordance with international standard to analyse and provide the appropriate guideline to improve the law. The study shows that enforcing money laundering offence in Thailand is a small amount. This is due to the uncertainty of how broad the interpretation of a money laundering offence is. The cause of this issue comes from the amendment to the Anti-Money Laundering Act (No. 5) B.E. 2558, which adds the offence under Section 5 (3) with a wide and unclear scope of liability, which may overlap with the predicate offence and leading to double punishment or disproportionate punishment. In addition, there is also amendment to the definition of “Criminal Property”, which is an object of money laundering offence, that make the scope of liability too wide and results in the confusion about enforcing. For this reason, the researcher recommends that the offence under Section 5 (3) should not apply to those who commit the predicate offence, in order to prevent double punishment or disproportionate punishment. Moreover, the object of money laundering offence should be amended in accordance with international standard. And also legislate a justification or excuse in some case, in order to limit the wide scope of the offence, reduce the enforcement of criminal penalties and make the law enforcement more fair.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.