Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical simulation for motion of one dimensional plasma in an electromagnetic field
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองแบบเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับการเคลื่อนไหวของพลาสมามิติเดียวในสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Nilsuwankosit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1351
Abstract
The purposes of this research are to develop a computer model to simulate the motion of the one dimensional plasma on microcomputer. Plasma is the fourth state of matter. Most of matter in the universe is in the plasma state. Plasma plays the important role in many applications. One of the most challenging is to develop the controlled thermonuclear fusion as an economical energy source. In order to achieve these conditions, an understanding of how the plasma behaves is essential. Because of some technical and economical difficulties, the experimental method may be impossible or difficult. Therefore, the computer simulation technique is an alternative. We restrict the scope on one dimensional plasma. The model is developed with JAVA language with calculating finite difference technique. The study consists of two main parts; the fields produced by particles which are solved by Maxwell's equations and the motion of the particles caused by the forces that resulted from the fields which are computed based on lorentz equation. The motion of a one dimensional plasma is analyzed and simulated under zero potential that is applied at the boundary condition. The characteristic time and characteristic size are estimated to compare with the theoretical value. The results show the discrepancy which might have been due to the lack of accuracy of estimation and the inherent error caused by the technique used for the simulation. Based on these assessments, it is concluded that the model as proposed is capable to simulate the motion of the one dimensional plasma up to a level of certainty and with the limited computing resources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของพลาสมาแบบมิติเดียวบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล พลาสมาคือสถานะที่สี่ของสสารซึ่งสสารในระบบสุริยะจักรวาลส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในสถานะของพลาสมา พลาสมามีประโยชน์หลายด้านโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านนิวเคลียร์ฟิวชันในแง่ของแหล่งกำเนิดพลังงาน ดังนั้นการศึกษาพลาสมาจึงเป็นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการทำความเข้าใจและศึกษาขบวนการ การเกิดฟิวส์ชันแต่เนื่องจากการทำการทดลองกับระบบจริง ต้องใช้งบประมาณที่สูง ก่อให้เกิดการสิ้นเปลือง ดังนั้นการสร้างแบบจำลองในทางคอมพิวเตอร์ขึ้นก่อน จึงน่าจะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เหมาะสม ในเบื้องต้นนี้จะทำการสร้างแบบจำลองพลาสมาในระบบหนึ่งมิติ ภาษาคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองคือ จาวา โปรแกรมที่พัฒนา ใช้วิธีทางการประมาณเชิงตัวเลข ผลต่างสืบเนื่อง มีขั้นตอนหลักอยู่สองขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรก หาค่าสนามไฟฟ้า และสนามแม่เหล็ก ด้วยสมการแม็กซ์เวลล์ และขั้นตอนที่สอง หาการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคด้วยสมการการเคลื่อนที่ของลอเร็นซ์ การจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวของพลาสมาถูกกระทำภายใต้เงื่อนไขโดยกำหนดศักย์ไฟฟ้าค่าศูนย์ที่ขอบทั้งสองของระบบ ซึ่งผลที่ได้ ความยาวเดอร์บาย และความถี่ของพลาสมา จะถูกตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบกับค่าทางทฤษฎี ความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความไม่แม่นยำของการประมาณตลอดจนความผิดพลาดซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเองจากเทคนิคการคำนวณที่ใช้โดยอาศัยการประมวลผลเหล่านี้ จึงสรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบจำลองที่ใช้นี้สามารถจำลองลักษณะการเคลื่อนไหวของพลาสมาแบบมิติเดียวได้ในระดับหนึ่งสำหรับทรัพยากรการคำนวณที่มีจำกัด
Share
COinS