Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of hyperbaric oxygenation on lactate concentration after muscular fatigue from exercise in healthy male : study in 60 naval cadets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ไฮเปอร์แบริคออกซิเจนต่อความเข้มข้นของกรดแลคติกภายหลังกล้ามเนื้อล้าจากการออกกำลังกายในคนสุขภาพดี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Second Advisor
Warasak Kowinwipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.621
Abstract
The purpose of this work was to study the effects of 30 minutes exposure to 2.5 ATA with 100% O2 inhalation (hyperbaric oxygenation) on lactate concentration after muscular fatigue from incremental exercise on a cycle ergometer. The volunteers in this study are 60 naval male cadets, age 20-23 years with physical fitness above average healthy Thai male or possibly equivalent to male athletes. All volunteers participated in first VO2max exercise test to obtain baseline data and to ensure that all volunteers were rather homogeneous in VO2max. Then the volunteers were randomly assigned into 3 groups of 20 volunteers each. These three groups were : Rest recovery group (RR), rest by sitting at ambient ; Oxygen recovery group (OR), sit at ambient with 100% O2 inhalation through O2 mask ; Hyperbaric oxygenation (HBO2) recovery group (HR), sit in pressurized chamber at 2.5 ATA with 100% O2 inhalation through O2 mask. At experiment, group of volunteers had taken the incremental exercise test (Ordinary lamp protocol) on cycle ergometer to exhaustion, then separated into the assigned recovery group. Blood samples were taken from each volunteer before experiment, at exhaustion and at 5 minute interval after exhaustion for the total of 30 minutes and assayed for lactate concentration. The results showed that there was no significant difference in the decrease of blood lactate concentration throughout the recovery period. But there were significant differences (p<0.05) in blood lactate concentration at 20 and 25 minute interval after exhaustion between RR (10.3+-2.4 ; 9.0+-2.0 mmol/L, respectively) and HR (8.3+-2.7 ; 7.2+-2.4 mmol/L, respectively). Significant difference (p<0.05) in blood lactate concentration at 15 minute interval during recovery was observed between OR group (11.6+-2.8 mmol/L) and HR group (9.4+-3.0 mmol/L). From the data, it may be initially concluded that HBO2 enhances the rate of lactate removal from peripheral blood vessels and therefore shortened the recovery time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ออกซิเจน 100% ภายใต้ความกดดันสูง (ไฮเปอร์แบริคออกซิเจน) ต่อความเข้มข้นของของกรดแลคติกภายหลังกล้ามเนื้อล้าจากการออกกำลังกาย โดยมีอาสาสมัครเป็นนักเรียนนายเรือ ชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 60 นาย อายุระหว่าง 20-23 ปี ซึ่งอาจนับเป็นตัวแทนของคนสุขภาพดีหรือนักกีฬาชายไทย ทำการทดสอบสมรรถภาพร่างกายของอาสาสมัคร โดยวัดอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดของร่างกาย และเก็บข้อมูลไว้เป็นพื้นฐานของอาสาสมัคร หลังจากนั้นแบ่งอาสาสมัครออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆ ละ 20 คน โดยการสุ่ม เริ่มการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด วัดระดับความเข้มข้นของกรมแลคติกขณะพักก่อนการทดสอบ จากนั้นออกกำลังกายโดยการปั่นจักรยานเพิ่มความหนักขึ้นเรื่อยๆ จนล้า เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดทันทีภายหลังการล้าและทุก 5 นาทีในขณะพักภายหลังการล้ารวม 30 นาที แต่ละกลุ่มมีกิจกรรมขณะพักที่แตกต่างกัน คือ กลุ่ม 1 ให้นั่งพักตามปกติ กลุ่มที่ 2 ให้หายใจด้วยออกซิเจน 100% และกลุ่ม 3 ให้ไฮเปอร์แบริคออกซิเจน (หายใจด้วยออกซิเจน 100% ภายใต้ความกดดันสูงกว่าระดับน้ำทะเล 2.5 เท่า) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในกลุ่มที่ให้ไฮเปอร์แบริคออกซิเจนในขณะพักมีระดับของความเข้มข้นของกรดแลคติกลดลงมากกว่าอีก 2 กลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในนาทีที่ 15, 20 และ 25 ภายหลังการล้าจากการออกกำลังกาย และการให้ออกซิเจน 100% ผ่านหน้ากากออกซิเจนขณะพักภายหลังกล้ามเนื้อล้าที่ระดับความดันปกติ ไม่ช่วยให้ระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดแลคติกในเลือดลดลงเร็วกว่าการนั่งพัก จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การให้ไฮเปอร์แบริคออกซิเจนขณะพักภายหลังกล้ามเนื้อล้าช่วยให้ระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดแลคติกในเลือดลดลงมากกว่าการนั่งพักตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในนาทีที่ 20 และ 25 ทั้งนี้อธิบายได้ว่า การเพิ่มความดันบรรยากาศทำให้ออกซิเจนละลายในน้ำเลือดมากขึ้นจึงเพิ่มอัตราการแพร่ออกซิเจนสู่เนื้อเยื่อมากขึ้น เป็นผลให้กลไกการออกซิไดซ์กรดแลคติกได้เร็วและมากขึ้น ดังนั้นการให้ไฮเปอร์แบริคออกซิเจนจึงลดการคั่งของกรดแลคติกได้เร็วขึ้นและเพิ่มออกซิเจนแก่เนื้อเยื่อและกล้ามเนื้อมากขึ้น เป็นการลดระยะฟื้นตัว (recovery time) ของกล้ามเนื้อในนักกีฬา ซึ่งอาจนำไปใช้ประโยชน์กับนักกีฬาได้ และถ้าปฏิบัติควบคู่กับการช่วยเพิ่มการไหลเวียนเลือดในขณะพักโดยวิธีภายภาพเช่น การนวด น่าจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการฟื้นตัวได้สูงสุด
Creative Commons License