Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of gamma-ray Compton scattering in reinforced concrete using the Monte Carlo method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการกระเจิงแบบคอมป์ตันของรังสีแกมมาในคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กโดยใช้วิธีมอนติคาร์โล
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nares Chankow
Second Advisor
Hussein, Esam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1350
Abstract
Studies the differential gamma-ray scattering spectroscopy technique (DGSS) for detecting the size and location of a steel reinforcing bar in reinforced concrete by Compton scattering simulation using the MCNP-4A computer code. The contrast of the technique was examined to evaluate the results of the simulation. The contrast is defined as the ratio of differential spectrum, (the difference of the scattering spectrum of a concrete block and the scattering spectrum of reinforced concrete), to the scattering spectrum of the concrete block. In the simulation model, reinforced concrete with a dimension of 40cm x 40cm x 15cm, and 1cm-diameter of steel bar at the depth of 3 cm, was considered. To relate the scattering point to the detector location, the detector was assumed to be confined to a point. The DGSS technique was applied to evaluate the effect of the gamma-ray source energy, the detector position and the response for size and location of the reinforcing bar. It was found that 2 MeV gamma-ray source and 90 degree of scattering angle gave the maximum contrast value. For this particular simulation set up, it was found that contrast value increased with diameter of reinforcing bar and decreased with depth. It was also found that the contrast increased while the bar was inserted into the incident beam until it reached a value of about 0.173 at 2.914 cm insertion depth, then the contrast began to decrease and then stayed constant. These preliminary results could be used as a guide to design a prototype and predict its performance
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์สแกตเทอริงสเปกโตรสโคปีในการหาขนาดและตำแหน่งของเหล็กเส้นในคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก โดยใช้การจำลองการเกิดการกระเจิงแบบคอมป์ตัน โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์โค้ด MCNP-4A การประเมินผลการจำลองทำโดยพิจารณาค่าความเปรียบต่าง ซึ่งค่าความเปรียบต่างเป็นอัตราส่วนระหว่างดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสเปกตรัม (ความแตกต่างของสเปกตรัมการกระเจิงแบบคอมป์ตันของแท่งคอนกรีตกับของแท่งคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก) กับสเปกตรัมการกระเจิงแบบคอมป์ตันของแท่งคอนกรีต ในแบบการจำลองใช้แท่งคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กขนาด 40 ซม. X 40 ซม. X 15 ซม. ซึ่งมีเหล็กขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 1 ซม. ที่อยู่ลึก 3 ซม. ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ของจุดที่เกิดการกระเจิงกับตำแหน่งของหัววัดรังสีได้สมมุติว่าหัวรังสีเป็นแบบจุด ได้ทดลองประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเซียลแกมมาเรย์สแกตเทอริงสเปกโตรสโคปี ในการดูผลจากพลังงานของรังสีแกมมา ตำแหน่งของหัววัดรังสีและการตอบสนองต่อขนาดและตำแหน่งของเหล็กเส้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความเปรียบต่างสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้รังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 2 ล้านอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และมุมการกระเจิง 90 องศา สำหรับแบบจำลองนี้พบว่า ค่าความเปรียบต่างเพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของเหล็กเส้นและลดลงตามความลึก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าความเปรียบต่างเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสอดเหล็กเส้นเข้าไปยังลำรังสีที่ตกกระทบ จนถึงค่าประมาณ 0.173 ที่ระยะ 2.914 ซม. จากนั้นความเปรียบต่างเริ่มลดลงแล้วคงที่ ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยเบื้องต้นนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบเครื่องต้นแบบและทำนายสมรรถนะของเครื่องต้นแบบ
Creative Commons License