Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sustained release of diltiazem hydrochloride using thermosoftening bases as semisolid matrix filled in hard capsule
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ออกฤทธิ์นานโดยใช้สารพื้นชนิดเทอร์โมซอฟเทนนิงเป็นเมทริกซ์กึ่งแข็งบรรจุในแคปซูลแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaisri Umprayn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.646
Abstract
Sustained release diltiazem hydrochloride capsules using thermosoftening vehicle as semisolid matrix with 90 mg dosing level which had a dissolution properties following tolerance according to USP 23 supplement 5, test 1, for product labeled for every 12 hours could be prepared. They were composed of diltazem hydrochloride 90 mg and thermosoftening bases for 180 mg per capsule. Final weight of capsule was equal to 270 mg and the suitable hard gelatin capsule size was #2 capsule. Both pure gelucire 50/02 and combination with other gelucires were sufficient enough for controlling drug release as following above criterion. Combination weight ratios among gelucire 50/02 and gelucire 46/07, gelucire 53/10 and gelucire 50/13 as 144:36, 169:11.2 and 172:8, respectively, were preferred for the preparation and desirable property. Linear relationship between means dissolution time (MDT) and calculated HLB of gelucire mixture could be explored from the combination of gelucire 50/02 with gelucire 46,07, gelucire 44/14 and gelucire 42/12. Meanwhile, the relationship as mentioned above were not founded with combination among gelucire 50/02 with gelucire 50/13 and gelucire 53/10.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานในรูปแบบแคปซูลที่เตรียมจากสารพื้นชนิดเทอร์โมซอฟเทนนิงเป็นระบบเมทริกซ์กึ่งแข็งมีขนาดของตัวยาสำคัญ 90 มิลลิกรัม ที่มีคุณสมบัติการละลายผ่านตามเกณฑ์ยูเอสพี 23 ซัพพลีเมนท์ 5 การทดสอบที่ 1 สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ระบุว่าใช้ทุกๆ 12 ชั่วโมง มีส่วนประกอบดังนี้ คือ ดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ 90 มิลลิกรัม และ สารพื้นเทอร์โมซอฟเทนนิง (เกลูเซอร์ 50/02) ปริมาณ 180 มิลลิกรัมต่อแคปซูล น้ำหนักสุดท้ายของแคปซูลเท่ากับ 270 มิลลิกรัมและเหมาะกับขนาดแคปซูลหมายเลข 2 ทั้งเกลูเซอร์ 50/02 บริสุทธิ์และส่วนผสมของมันกับเกลูเซอร์ชนิดอื่น ได้แก่ 46/07, 53/10 และ 50/13 ในอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 144 ต่อ 36, 169 ต่อ 11.2 และ 172 ต่อ 8 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ มีความเพียงพอสำหรับควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดดังกล่าวเบื้องต้น ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาในการละลาย (เอ็ม ดี ที) กับค่าเอช แอล บี ที่ได้จากการคำนวณของสารพื้นผสมเกลูเซอร์สามารถพบได้ในกรณีของการผสมเกลูเซอร์ 50/02 ร่วมกับ เกลูเซอร์ 46/07ล เกลูเซอร์ 44/14 และ เกลูเซอร์ 42/12 ในขณะที่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวกับสารผสมเกลูเซอร์ 50/02 ร่วมกับ เกลูเซอร์ 50/13 และ เกลูเซอร์ 53/10 การวิเคราะห์ทางอุณหภูมิ และอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี แสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสมเกลูเซอร์สองชนิดเข้าด้วยกันด้วยกระบวนการหลอมร่วมกันไม่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรกิริยาทางเคมีระหว่างสารทั้งสอง เพียงแต่เกิดการผสมกันทางกายภาพใหม่เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้เกลูเซอร์เมทริกซ์ที่เตรียมจากสารพื้นชนิดเดียวหรือสารพื้นผสม แสดงให้เห็นว่าดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ยังคงมีลักษณะเป็นรูปผลึกของแข็งกระจายตัวอยู่ในสารพื้นในรูปแบบของแข็งกระจายตัวเท่านั้น ภายใต้การทดลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาวะของความเป็นกรดด่าง ในการศึกษาการทดสอบการละลายของดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ แคปซูลแบบเมทริกซ์กึ่งแข็งที่ได้กล่าวข้างต้น ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์การทดสอบการละลายเบื้องต้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาสำคัญจากเมทริกซ์กึ่งแข็งของแคปซูลในช่วงความเป็นกรดด่างที่ค่า พี เอช 1.2 และ 4.5 ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ในตัวกลางที่ค่า พี เอช 7 การปลดปล่อยตัวยาลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำบริสุทธิ์
Creative Commons License