Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of new technologies in armed conflict and the implications on international humanitarian law
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.653
Abstract
การใช้เทคโนโลยีใหม่ในการขัดกันทางอาวุธเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานการณ์การขัดกันทางอาวุธอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งลักษณะของเทคโนโลยีใหม่ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อเป็นอาวุธ เทคโนโลยีที่ไม่ใช่อาวุธโดยสภาพแต่ถูกใช้เยี่ยงอาวุธ เทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ประกอบร่วมกับระบบอาวุธเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบอาวุธ ก่อให้เกิดข้อพิจารณาว่ากฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศยังสามารถปรับใช้ได้อย่างเหมาะสมและเพียงพอหรือไม่ แม้กฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศมีหลักการพื้นฐานที่มีลักษณะเป็นการทั่วไปเพื่อจำกัดวิธีการและปัจจัยในการขัดกันทางอาวุธที่จะต้องไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อบุคคลและทรัพย์สิ่งของที่กฎหมายมุ่งคุ้มครอง แต่เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความยืดหยุ่นของกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศที่สามารถปรับตัวได้อย่างเหมาะสมโดยไม่ฝ่าฝืนหรือบิดเบือนต่อเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย พบว่ากฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศยังมีขีดจำกัดในการปรับตัวของหลักการทำให้ไม่สามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับเทคโนโลยีใหม่ได้อย่างเหมาะสมในบางกรณี เทคโนโลยีมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง รวดเร็วและไม่สามารถคาดหมายได้ ในขณะที่พัฒนาการของกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศไม่สามารถดำเนินไปได้อย่างรวดเร็วให้เท่าทันพัฒนาการของการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการขัดกันทางอาวุธ โดยขณะนี้ยังเร็วไปที่จะสามารถบ่งชี้หลักกฎหมายใหม่ที่ควรจะมีเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ปรับใช้ได้กับการใช้เทคโนโลยีใหม่อย่างเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในมิติอื่นเช่นการควบคุมหรือการจำกัดการใช้เทคโนโลยีโดยทั่วไป ซึ่งรวมถึงจริยธรรมในการใช้เทคโนโลยีใหม่เช่นปัญญาประดิษฐ์อาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมการใช้เทคโนโลยีใหม่ให้สอดคล้องต่อกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The use of new technologies in armed conflict has significantly changed the circumstances of armed conflict. In particular, the development of new technologies as a weapon, technologies which are not per se a weapon but being used as a weapon and technologies used to enhance the efficiency of military weapons. These lead to the consideration that whether the international humanitarian law can be appropriately and sufficiently applied to the New Technologies. Despite the international humanitarian law contains fundamental principles which are general in character limiting the methods and means of warfare to minimize the civilian loss. This general character is apt to the flexibility of its application. However, considering the flexibility of the fundamental principle of international humanitarian law capable to appropriately adapt without distorting the purposes of the law, the study finds that international humanitarian law has a limitation in certain aspects of its use, resulting that the law cannot be appropriately applied to new technologies. Technology is constantly changing. It is fast and unpredictable while the development of international humanitarian law has not been able to keep up with the pace of developments in the use of new technology in armed conflict. It is too early to indicate what new legal principles should be to properly cope with the use of the new technologies. However, other aspects of international law, such as law of disarmament and law relating to the regulation of the use of technology in general including the ethical use of new technologies such as artificial intelligence may be beneficial to regulation the use of new technologies in line with international humanitarian law.
Creative Commons License