Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of the project control system : a case study of an interior decoration company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมโครงการ : กรณีศึกษาของบริษัทตกแต่งภายใน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1335
Abstract
This thesis aimed to reduce the delay and unnecessarily accelerated or crashed activities of the project by improving the project control system of an interior decoration company. To reduce the delay and unnecessarily accelerated or crashed activities of the project, the network analysis technique is applied in the proposed project control system. In the proposed project control system, four stages in planning and control the project are introduced in the closed loop feedback control system. They are project planning, project scheduling, resource allocation, and project control. In the proposed project control system, a project management software, Microsoft's Profect 98, is applied in the conbination of the four-mentioned stage to aid calculation and to display the results. After tracking a case study project, it is found that the project delayed from the due date 17 days. And the actual total working time is about 29.29% more than the planed total working time; whereas, the actual total wage cost was estimated to more than the plan by 45.41%. However, these failure results were, partly, because of the limitation of the usage of the proposed project control system caused by three principal causes as follows: 1. The lack of the commitments to the proposed system from the involving groups due to poor communication with the other involving group including the subcontractors and other involving groups, and the low role of the researcher in the case study project. 2. The lack of uncerstand and familiarity with the proposed system of the involving individuals the network analysis, and the computer usage. 3. The lack of studying the project before starting of the company-the site constraints and the details of other activities of other activities of other involving groups. Anyway, the researcher believes that if these limitations mentioned mentioned above are solved and there is the application of the proposed system in the case study project, theoretically, the project will be finished on the due date leading to no paid fine. Moreover, no more project managers will be allocated to the project than expected. As the result, at least, the company will save about bath 160, 400; whereas, the project managers can be allocated to more projects. And the overall working time of the company's subcontractors at the project site will be reduced by 38% from the actual usage leading to the reduction in the total wage 44%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อกำหนดวิธีการในการลดความล่าช้า และงานเร่งที่ไม่จำเป็นของโครงการ โดยการปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมโครงการของบริษัทตกแต่งภายในแห่งหนึ่ง เพื่อที่จะลดความล่าช้า และงานเร่งที่ไม่จำเป็นของโครงการ ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายในระบบควบคุมโครงการที่นำเสนอ ในระบบควบคุมโครงการดังกล่าว ขั้นตอนของการวางแผน และการควบคุมโครงการ ถูกนำเสนอในลักษณะของระบบควบคุมย้อนกลับแบบวงจรปิด 4 ขั้นตอนคือ การวางแผนโครงการ, การกำหนดเวลางานโครงการ, การจัดสรรทรัพยากร และการควบคุมโครงการ ในส่วนของระบบควบคุมโครงการที่นำเสนอนั้น โปรแกรมการจัดการโครงการ Microsoft's Project 98 จะถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับ 4 ขั้นตอนข้างต้นเพื่อช่วยในการคำนวณ และแสดงผล หลังจากได้มีการติดตามโครงการกรณีศึกษาหนึ่ง พบว่าโครงการเกิดความล่าช้าจากวันที่กำหนดไว้ 17 วัน และเวลาทำงานทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นจริงมีค่ามากกว่าเวลาทำงานทั้งหมดที่วางแผนไว้ประมาณ 29.29% ในขณะที่ค่าแรงที่เกิดขึ้นจริง มีค่ามากกว่าแผนประมาณ 45.51% ทั้งนี้มีเป็นผลเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในการประยุกต์ใช้ของระบบที่นำเสนออันเนื่องมาจาก 3 สาเหตุหลัก ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การขาดการยอมรับในตัวระบบที่นำเสนอจากหลายฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการ เนื่องจากความไม่พร้อมในการทำความเข้าใจกับทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งผู้รับเหมา และกลุ่มอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง และความไม่มีบทบาทมากพอในโครงการกรณีศึกษาของผู้ศึกษา 2. การขาดความเข้าใจ และความคุ้นเคยของผู้เกี่ยวข้องในระบบที่นำเสนอ-การวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายงานและการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ 3. การขาดการศึกษาโครงการก่อนที่จะเริ่ม-ข้อจำกัดของที่ตั้งโครงการ และรายละเอียดของงานของผู้เกี่ยวข้องกลุ่มอื่น อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยมีความเชื่อมมั่นว่า หากมีการแก้ไขปัญหา และอุปสรรคต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าวข้างต้น และมีการนำระบบที่เสนอไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงการดังกล่าว ในทางทฤษฎีโครงการจะเสร็จตรงตามกำหนดอันเป็นผลทำให้บริษัทไม่ต้องจ่ายค่าปรับ อีกทั้งยังไม่ต้องแบ่งวันทำงานของผู้จัดการโครงการให้กับโครงการดังกล่าวมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้บริษัทสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นได้ประมาณ 160,400 บาท ในขณะที่ผู้จัดการโครงการก็จะสามารถดูแลโครงการอื่นได้เพิ่มขึ้น และเวลาในการทำงานที่ใช้ทั้งหมดของผู้รับเหมาของบริษัทที่ที่ตั้งโครงการจะลดลงจากที่เกิดขึ้นจริงประมาณ 38% อันเป็นผลทำให้ค่าแรงลดลงประมาณ 44%
Creative Commons License