Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The short term effectiveness of doxazosin in treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) : a randomized double-blind placebo-controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาหาประสิทธิภาพระยะสั้นของยาด๊อกซาโซซินในการรักษาโรคต่อมลูกหมากโต โดยวิธีการแบบสุ่มปิดฉลากเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Second Advisor
Niran Vanprapar
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.616
Abstract
Objective : To compare the percentage of symptom improvement between Doxazosin and placebo after three-month treatment of symptomatic uncomplicated BPH in men age > 50 years old. Design : Randomized double-blind placebo-controlled trial Setting : Urological out-patient unit in a tertiary care medical school hospital. Patients : Thirty-two patients aged 50 years or older with internation prostate symptom score (IPSS) > 8, peak flow rate < 15 ml/sec and without prostate cancer or concurrent treatments for BPH were randomly allocated into 15 cases in Doxazosin group and 17 cases in placebo group. Interventions : patients received Doxazosin or placebo 1 mg at bedtime on D1 to D3, 2 mg on D4 to D10 and 4 mg on D11 to D21. At 3-week follow up visit, the global subjective assessment which was the main outcome was evaluated by one question in order to compare the voiding feeling at that time with the time before treatment. If the subjective symptom was "much improved", the dose maintained until the end of study. It not, the dose was titrated to 8 mg and maintained until the end. The duration of treatment was three months. The global subjective assessment was done in every visits at 3, 6, 9 and 12 weel. Result : By the global subjective assessment, the symptom improvement rate was 84.6% in Doxazosin group and 80.0% in placebo group when the outcome was evaluated at the last visit of each patient. When the outcome was analyzed at 6 weeks, the improvement rate was 83.3% and 66.7% in Doxazosin and placebo group respectively. The change in IPSS and peak flow rate in Doxazosin group was better than in placebo group. The adverse effect in Doxazosin group was higher. There was no statistical significance in the difference of all outcomes between both groups. Conclusion : This limited study shows that the effectiveness of Doxazosin was not clinically and statistically different from placebo in term of symptom improvement or IPSS or peak flow rate, but the combination of these outcomes may obtain more reliable result and demonstrate effectiveness of Doxazosin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการดีขึ้นของอาการโรคต่อมลูกหมากโตที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนในชายอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป ซึ่งรักษาโดยยาด๊อกซาโซซินกับรักษาด้วยยาหลอกเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน รูปแบบ : การทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอกแบบสุ่มปิดฉลาก สถานที่ : ในห้องตรวจระบบปัสสาวะ ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล ประชากร : ผู้ป่วย 32 คน อายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป ซึ่งมีคะแนนอาการ IPSS > 8, อัตราการไหลปัสสาวะสูงสุด < 15 มล.ต่อวินาที ไม่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก หรือเคยรักษาโรคต่อมลูกหมากโต ได้รับการจับฉลากแบบสุ่มเพื่อรักษาโดยยาด๊อกซาโซซิน 15 คน และยาหลอก 17 คน วิธีการ : ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาด๊อกซาโซซินหรือยาหลอก ขนาด 1 มก. ก่อนนอนในวันที่ 1-3, 2 มก. ในวันที่ 4-10 และ 4 มก. ในวันที่ 11-21 เมื่อมาตรวจติดตามที่ 3 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยถูกประเมินความรู้สึกในการถ่ายปัสสาวะในครั้งนี้ โดยให้เปรียบเทียบกับการถ่ายปัสสาวะก่อนการได้ยา และใช้คำถามประเมินโดยรวมเพียง 1 คำถาม แสดงผลการศึกษาหลักหากตอบว่าอาการดีขึ้นมากผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาขนาด 4 มก. ต่อไปจนครบ 3 เดือน แต่ถ้าอาการยังไม่ดีขึ้นมาก ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 8 มก. จนครบ 3 เดือน ผู้ป่วยจะมาติดตามและประเมินด้วยคำถามเดียวกันเมื่อครบ 3, 6, 9 และ 12 สัปดาห์ ผล : กลุ่มได้ยาด๊อกซาโซซิน หรือยาหลอกมีอาการโดยรวมดีขึ้น 84.6% และ 80.0% ตามลำดับเมื่อนำผลประเมินที่มาตรวจติดตามครั้งสุดท้ายมารวมกัน แต่ถ้าประเมินที่ 6 สัปดาห์ ผลดีขึ้นเป็น 83.3% และ 66.7% ในกลุ่มยาด๊อกซาโซซิน และยาหลอกตามลำดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนอาการ IPSS และอัตราการไหลสูงสุดของปัสสาวะในกลุ่มยาด๊อกซาโซซินดีกว่ากลุ่มยาหลอกเพียงเล็กน้อย อาการแทรกซ้อนจากยาจริงพบมากกว่าแต่ผลเปรียบเทียบในทุกด้านทางสถิติไม่พบมีความแตกต่างกันเลยทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุป : การศึกษาครั้งนี้ซึ่งจำกัดด้วยจำนวนผู้ป่วย พบว่าประสิทธิภาพระยะสั้นของยาด๊อกซาโซซินไม่แตกต่างทางคลินิก และทางสถิติจากยาหลอก ทั้งในการประเมินโดยรวม หรือคะแนนอาการ หรืออัตราไหลสูงสุดของปัสสาวะ แต่ถ้ารวมผลทั้งสามเข้าด้วยกันน่าจะทำให้ผลการศึกษาเชื่อถือได้มากขึ้น และอาจเห็นประสิทธิภาพของยาด๊อกซาโซซินได้
Creative Commons License