Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality assurance for design control of a transmission and distribution substation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประกันคุณภาพสำหรับการควบคุมงานออกแบบสถานีย่อยระบบส่งและระบบจ่ายไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thaveesaengsakulthai
Second Advisor
Nutthaphol Nawajamtrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1329
Abstract
This research is to develop a design quality plan for a transmission and distribution substation in Engineering Division within a multi-national company named XYZ (alias). The company delivered a turnkey electrical substation project to the customer including after sales service and maintenance. Since the engineering work is very crucial, this research focuses only activities in engineering division which is responsible for all technical matter during handling the project. The writer has used the failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA) as a quality tool for analyzing the potential failure modes and their effects in the engineering work for electrical substation in a systematic way. From the study, the writer has discovered three major problems in the engineering work. These include (1) lack of procedures to design, (2) lack of the document and data control, and (3) technical problems. The result of these problems mainly affects the overall of the project. The company also has problems with making on time delivery and errors during project implementation. The results of the analysis by using the FMEA technique have led to the establishment of the quality assurance for design control of electrical substation which include standard procedure|design check lists and forms (D01-D16) and working manual (WM01-WM20). The working manual contains the useful engineering knowledge, information and method of substation design work. The established quality assurance has been implemented in the design of an electrical substation project in the company and resulted in an improvement in the design schedule and technical matters compared with the last five projects. This included the financial cost of the project which was also reduced in terms of man hours charge, material and etc.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาแผนคุณภาพของการออกแบบสถานีย่อยระบบส่งและระบบจ่ายไฟฟ้าในฝ่ายวิศวกรรมภายในบริษัทแห่งหนึ่ง บริษัทแห่งนี้ดำเนินธุรกิจในการก่อสร้างสถานีไฟฟ้าย่อย รวมทั้งการบริการหลังการขาย และการดูแลบำรุงรักษา เนื่องจากงานด้านวิศวกรรมมีความสำคัญมาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ฝ่ายวิศวกรรมในส่วนของการออกแบบเท่านั้น ผู้เขียนได้นำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่อง และผลกระทบ (FAILURE MODE AND EFFECT ANAYSIS OR FMEA) มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาจุดบกพร่องในการออกสถานีย่อยไฟฟ้า จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีปัญหาหลัก ๆ เกี่ยวกับการออกแบบอยู่ 3 ประการ นั่นคือ (1) ขาดขั้นตอนในการควบคุมการออกแบบที่ดี (2) ขาดการควบคุมเอกสารและข้อมูลที่ดี และ (3) ปัญหาทางด้านเทคนิค นอกจากนี้ บริษัทที่ทำการศึกษายังมีปัญหาในเรื่องของการส่งมอบโครงการรวมทั้งข้อผิดพลาดต่างๆในระหว่างการดำเนินโครงการ จากผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธี FMEA ได้ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาระบบประกันคุณภาพสำหรับการควบคุมงานออกแบบสถานีย่อยระบบส่ง และระบบจ่ายไฟฟ้าขึ้น โดยระบบประกันคุณภาพนี้ประกอบด้วยเอกสารที่แสดงระเบียบขั้นตอนของการทำงานในขั้นตอนที่สำคัญของการทำโครงการ, แบบฟอร์มของเอกสารที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการและเอกสารตรวจสอบระหว่างขั้นตอนของการทำโครงการ (D01-D16) รวมทั้งคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานในขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ (WM01-WM20) ซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิธีการของการออกแบบไว้อย่างครบถ้วน ระบบประกันคุณภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นได้นำไปทดสอบกับการออกแบบสถานีย่อยไฟฟ้าโครงการหนึ่งในบริษัทผลที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นคือการพัฒนาปรับปรุงในทางที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกับห้าโครงการก่อนหน้านี้ทั้งทางด้านเวลาในการออกแบบ และทางด้านเทคนิค รวมทั้งค่าใช้จ่ายในการออกแบบก็ลดลง.
Creative Commons License