Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tissue culture and antimicrobial activity of crude extract from leaf and stem of might blooming jasmine Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อและความสามารถในการต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดจากใบ และลำต้นกรรณิการ์ Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L.
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napa Siwarungson
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.857
Abstract
Tissue of Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L. was cultured in vitro for multiplication shown successive shoot induction from intemode cultured in MS medium containing 0.4 mg/1 BA. Multiple shoot could be obtained culture from intemode segments on MS medium supplemented with 0.4 mg/1 BA and 0.1 mg/1 NAA. Supplementation of 2,4-D at 0.1 mg/1 in MS medium without non activated charcoal could induce root formation. Crude extracts from leaf and stem of mother plants from Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L. were shown to inhibit growth of E. coli and B. substilis at 0.15 mg/ml, 0.075 ing/ml while antifimgus activity in ร. cerevisiea and Aspergillus sp. were shown at 0.15 mg/ml only. The extracts of leaves and stems from tissue culture showed microbial activity in E. coli, B. substilis and ร. cerevisiea at 0.15 mg/ml while in Aspergillus sp. were not found. After that, Crude extracts of Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L. from mother plants and tissue culture (leaves and stems) showed inhibition of growth of bacteria: E. coli, B. substilis while they showed partial inhibition of growth in S. cerevisiea and Aspergillus sp. Extraction of carotenoid from corolla tube of Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L. were detected by TLC with Rf = 0.93.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อกรรณิการ์ Nyctanthes arbor - tristis L. เพี่อการขยายพันธุ์ในภาวะปลอดเชื้อโดยเพาะเลี้ยงส่วนปล้อง พบว่ามียอดเกิดขึ้นบริเวณตาข้างของข้อ ในอาหารสูตร MS และ BA ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.4 mg/l และเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงส่วนยอดในอาหาร MS, BA 0.3, 0.4 mg/l และ NAA 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 mg/l มีการชักนำให้เกิดยอดจำนวนมาก (multiple shoots) ที่ NAA 0.1 mg/l ได้มากที่สุด การชักนำให้เกิดรากพบได้โดยใช้ออกซิน 2,4-อ ในอาหาร MS ที่ไม่มีการเติมผงถ่านเท่านั้นสารสกัดที่ได้จากใบและลำต้นของกรรณิการ์ (จากต้นในธรรมชาติ) สามารถต้านเชื้อ (ในอาหารแข็ง) E. coli และ B. substilis ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.15 mg/ml และ 0.075 mg/ml ส่วนเชื้อ Aspergillus sp. และ S. cerevisiea ต้านได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.15 mg/ml เท่านั้น จากการ เพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อสามารถต้านเชื้อ E. coli, B. substilis และ S. cerevisiea ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.15 mg/ml แต่ไม่สามารถต้านเชื้อ Aspergillus sp. ได้การต้านเชื้อในอาหารเหลวพบว่า การต้านเชื้อ E. coli และ B. substilis เป็นแบบ inhibit growth ส่วน Aspergillus sp. และ S. cerevisiea เป็น แบบ partial inhibit growth นอกจากนั้นสามารถสกัดแคโรทีนอยด์ (carotenoid) จากส่วนโคน กลีบดอกซึ่งมีสีส้มใต้และมีค่า Rf = 0.93 เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์โดย TLC (Thin layer chromatography)
ISBN
9743466614
Share
COinS