Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of the process of monitoring tester performance by applying the six sigma method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการในการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือวัด โดยใช้แนวทางของซิกซ์ซิกมา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Second Advisor
Sombat Pongtirasuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1327
Abstract
In this thesis, a process of monitoring tester performance is developed by using manufacturing tested data to replace the current process that is running three standard parts across a group of testers. Six sigma method is used as a guideline to provide techniques and tools to help the thesis accomplish effectively. The current process of monitoring tester performance has low effectiveness in detecting tester performance. Tester availability loses due to unnecessary corrective actions when out of control of SPC is indicated. Frequent causes of out of control condition that indicates testerproblem occurred are mostly from standard parts used. Only 30% that witnesses effectiveness was from the testing system. To overcome the problem occurred, manufacturing tested data is used. The process of monitoring is changed by using the new system that six sigma is followed to reach the objective of the thesis. By using six sigma, the problems and causes are elaborately identified by cause and effect diagram, Pareto diagram, and FMEA in measurement phase. Problems are found from part degradation causing low repeatability of part's performance. Other disadvantages of using the current process are also identified. For example, measurement is only based on three standard parts, and operators are lack of understanding in monitoring process. Then, in analysis phase, manufacturing tested data is analysed for its same wafer quad relation. It is found that parts made of same wafer quad have performance correlation that provides no significantly difference in means of the populations. Therefore, in improvement phase same wafer quad relation has been used to detect the shift of out of control on SPC. When that shift causes significant difference in means based on same wafer quads matching comparing to same tester at different time, different testers at same time, or different testers at different time, tester is considered to be taken the actions for the problems occurred. This analysis is shown on the company's internal webside which provides the information for making decision about tester performance. Finally, control phase is implemented by periodically reviewing the system, studying weekly report, following up the actions taken, implementing the control plan, and so on. Since the new system has been used for tester condition monitoring, a lot of benefits could be obtained that are saving from yield improved, decrease of tester downtime, lower consumer's risks, cost reduction such as cost of standard parts, cost of generating standard parts, cost of performing by operators. Furthermore, the objective is met by increasing the effectiveness in detecting tester performance up to 78%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ กระบวนการในการตรวจสอประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือวัด ถูกพัฒนาโดยใช้ข้อมูลการวัดจากการผลิตเพื่อที่จะแทนที่กระบวนการปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเป็นการใช้ชิ้นส่วนมาตรฐาน 3 ชิ้น วัดบนเครื่องมือวัดที่ต้องการจะตรวจสอบ การ ดำเนินการไต้ใช้แนวทางของซิกซ์ซิกม่า ซึ่งมีเทคนิคและเครื่องมือที่ช่วยให้วิทยานิพนธ์สำเร็จลุล่วงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กระบวนการปัจจุบันที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือวัด มีประสิทธิผลในการตรวจจับต่ำ ซึ่งเห็นได้จากการที่เครื่องมือวัดต้องถูกปิดเพื่อรับการแก้ไขโดยไม่จำเป็น เมื่อมีการแสดงว่า SPC นั้นอยู่นอกการควบคุม ซึ่งสาเหตุของการอยู่นอกการควบคุมนั้น ส่วนใหญ่มาจากชิ้นส่วนมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบ จึงเห็นประสิทธิผลแค่ 30% ซึ่งได้มาจากระบบการวัด จึงได้นำข้อมูลการวัดจากการผลิตมาใช้เพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าว กระบวนการในการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือวัดถูกเปลี่ยนไปใช้ระบบใหม่ โดยใช้ซิกซิซิกมาเป็นแนวทางเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ ในการใช้ซิกซ์ซิกมานั้น ในช่วงของการวัด ปัญหาและสาเหตุถูกบ่งชี้อย่างละเอียดโดยใช้แผนภูมิก้างปลา แผนภูมิพาเรได้ และ FMEA ซึ่งปัญหาถูกพบมาจากการเสื่อมถอยของชิ้นส่วนมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ เป็นผลให้ชิ้นส่วนนั้นให้ค่าที่ซ้ำน้อย นอกจากนี้ข้อด้อยอื่นของการใช้กระบวนการปัจจุบันยังถูกบ่งชี้ด้วย ตัวอย่างเช่น การขึ้นอยู่การชิ้นงานที่น้อยเกินไปและการขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานและการวิเคราะห์ สำหรับช่วงการวิเคราะห์นั้น ข้อมูลการวัดจากการผลิตถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อดูความสัมพันธ์ของ wafer quad ที่เหมือนกัน ซึ่งพบว่า ชิ้นส่วนที่สร้างจาก wafer quad เดียวกัน มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ขึ้นต่อกัน (correlation) ซึ่งให้ความแตกต่างในค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากรอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นในช่วงการปรับปรุงความสัมพันธ์ของ Wafer quad เดียวกัน จึงถูกใช้ในการตรวจจับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่นอกการควบคุมบน SPC ซึ่งเมื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในค่าเฉลี่ยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องมือวัดตัวเดียวกัน ณ เวลาต่างกัน เครื่องมือวัดอื่น ๆ ณ เวลาเดียวกัน หรือเครื่องมือวัดตัวอื่น ๆ ณ เวลาต่างกัน บนพื้นฐานของ wafer quad เดียวกันเครื่องมือวัดตัวนั้นๆ จะถูกพิจารณาเพื่อที่จะจัดการกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ผลของการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวได้ถูกแสดงไว้บนเวบไซต์ภายในของบริษัท ซึ่งจัดเตรียมข้อมูลเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือวัด ท้ายที่สุดเป็นช่วงของการควบคุม ซึ่งถูกดำเนินการโดย การทบทวนระบบเป็นระยะ ๆ การศึกษารายงานประจำสัปดาห์ การติดตามผลการปฏิบัติการ การดำเนินการตามแผนการควบคุม และอื่น ๆ เนื่องจากว่าระบบใหม่ถูกใช้เพื่อการควบคุมประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือวัด จึงไต้ประโยชน์มากมาย ซึ่งก็คือ การประหยัดจากการที่ชิ้นส่วนผ่านการวัดมากขึ้น การลดเวลาเสียของเครื่องมือวัด การที่ความเสี่ยงของลูกค้าลดลง การลดลงของต้นทุน เช่น ต้นทุนของชิ้นส่วนมาตรฐาน ต้นทุนของการสร้างชิ้นส่วนมาตรฐาน และ ต้นทุนการปฏิบัติงานโดยพนักงาน ยิ่งกว่านั้น วิธีการใหม่นั้นยังส่งผลให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์โดยเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการตรวจจับประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือวัดถึง 78%
Share
COinS