Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics of lanthanum aluminate as an electrolyte in solid oxide fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของแลนทานัมอะลูมิเนตที่ใช้เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Satin Kuharuangrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.861
Abstract
This research aimed to study the effect of Sr and Mg substitutions on the properties of LaAIO3 used as an electrolyte in solid oxide fuel cell. All compositions were synthesized by conventional mixing process of oxides and carbonate and sintered at 1500, 1550 and 1575℃. Phase, crystal structure and microstructure were carried out by XRD and SEM and the thermal expansion coefficient was determined by a dilatometer. The electrical conductivity as a function of temperature was investigated by AC impedance spectroscopy and DC four probe measurements. The XRD results revealed that the structure of undoped and Sr- and Mg- doped compositions appeared to be distorted from cubic. After sintering, second phases could be observed in all compositions. The SEM microstructure showed that with Sr-dopant, the average grain size of LaAIO3 decreased. The thermal expansion of all compositions increased as the amount of Sr and Mg increased. The electrical measurement revealed that the highest electrical conductivity of 301.06x10-3 S/cm at 1000℃ and 37.23x10-3 S/cm at 800℃ could be obtained from the composition of La0.9Sr0.1Al0.85Mg0.15O2.875.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมสตรอนเทียมและแมกนีเซียมที่มีต่อสมบัติของแลนทานัมอะลูมิเนตที่ใช้เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง การเตรียสารประกอบ แลนทานัมอะลูมิเนตทำได้โดยวิธีการผสมสารออกไซด์และคาร์บอเนตแล้วทำการเผาอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1500, 1550 และ 1575 องศาเซลเซียส การตรวจสอบ เฟส โครงสร้างผลึกและโครงสร้างจุลภาคโดยใช้ XRD และ SEM วิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์กาขยายตัวเมื่อได้รับความร้อนโดยใช้เครื่อง dilatometer และวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิโดยวิธี AC impedance และ DC four probe จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารประกอบแลนทานัมอะลูมิเนตที่ไม่มีตัวเติมและที่มีตัวเติมสตรอนเทียมและแมกนีเซียมมีโครงสร้างคล้ายคิวบิคแต่มีมุมไม่เท่ากับ 90° นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีเฟสอื่นเกิดขึ้นในชิ้นงานหลังจากการเผาอบผนึก ขนาดของเกรนมีแนวโน้มเล็กลงเมื่อเติมสตรอนเทียม 5 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์และเมื่อเติมสตรอนเทียมและแมกนีเซียมมากขึ้น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเมื่อได้รับความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นนอกจากนี้พบว่าการนำไฟฟ้าของ La0.9Sr0.1Al0.85Mg0.15O2.875 ที่วัดโดยวิธี AC impedance มีค่าสูงสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรอื่นที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือมีค่าประมาณ 301x10-3 ซิเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส และ 37 x 10-3 ซิเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS