Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transient models for oxygen mass transfer in airlift contactors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตของการถ่ายเทมวลของออกซิเจนในถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยก
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1322
Abstract
The mathematical model was developed and tested for the prediction of gas-liquid oxygen mass transfer behavior in the ALC. Many types of unsteady state models were formulated, i.e. CSTR, CSTRs-in-series, PFR and dispersion models. Comparison between simulation results and experimental data concluded that the dispersion model was most suitable for the prediction of gas-liquid oxygen mass transfer in the ALC. In the dispersion model, both riser and downcomer were considered as a plug flow region with dispersion, whereas the gas separator was modeled as a region of completely mixed. The model predictions were satisfactory not only for their numerical accuracy, but also for their ability to agree well with the actual reported experimental data. The effect of the overall mas stransfer coefficient (KLa) and gas phase dispersion coefficient (DG,r) on the modeling results were inverstigated. The results showed that increasing either KLa and DG,r would result in a faster rate of mass transfer from gas bubble to liquid. In addition, the model was successfully tested over a range of operating parameters e.g. the ratio between downcomer and riser cross sectional areas (Ad/Ar) and the inlet gas flowrate (QG,in). The model was then used to predict the performance of the ALC with a constant liquid feed flowrate (QL,F). Lastly, it was found that the model was not able to correctly predict the behavior of the high draft tube ALC. The reason for this inaccuracy was still unknown
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในการทำนายพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทมวลของออกซิเจนระหว่างวัฏภาคของของเหลวและก๊าซในถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยก (Airlift Contactor) โดยที่แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นหลายประเภท ได้แก่ ถังกวนแบบต่อเนื่อง (CSTR model), อนุกรมของถังกวนแบบต่อเนื่อง (CSTRs-in-Series model), เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อไหล (PFR model), เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อไหลที่มีการกระจายตัวในแนวการไหล (Dispersion model) ซึ่งการหาคำตอบของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าต่างๆ กัน เช่น วิธีการแก้สมการแบบ Crank Nicholson และวิธีการอินทิเกรตสมการแบบ Runge-Kutta ทำให้ทราบว่าผลการคำนวณจากแบบจำลองต่างๆ มีความถูกต้องน่าเชื่อถือ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดยแบบจำลองและผลที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลองแบบระบบท่อที่มีการกระจายตัวในแนวการไหลสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทมวลของออกซิเจนระหว่าง 2 วัฏภาคได้แม่นยำที่สุด โดยที่แบบจำลองแบบนี้จะพิจารณาส่วนของ riser และ downcomer ว่ามีพฤติกรรมการไหลเป็นแบบการไหลในท่อที่มีการกระจายตัวในแนวการไหล ขณะที่ในส่วนของ gas separator นั้น พิจารณาได้ด้วยการไหลแบบผสมผสานสมบูรณ์ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสาร (KLa) และค่าการกระจายตัวในแนวการไหลในวัฏภาคของก๊าซ (DG,r) ที่มีผลต่อแบบจำลอง และพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มค่า KLa และ DG,r จะเพิ่มอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลของออกซิเจนจากวัฏภาคก๊าซไปยังของเหลว นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบอีกว่าแบบจำลองที่ได้สามารถใช้ทำนายพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทมวลของออกซิเจนในถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกในกรณีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่หน้าตัดระหว่าง downcomer และ riser (Ad/Ar) และอัตราการป้อนอากาศที่เข้าสู่ระบบ (QG,in) แบบจำลองยังสามารถใช้ได้ดีกับการทำนายพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทมวลในถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกในกรณีที่มีการป้อนของเหลวด้วยอัตราคงที่ (QL,F) เข้าสู่ระบบ แต่แบบจำลองที่ได้ยังไม่สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทมวลของออกซิเจนที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบที่มีท่อทรงกระบอกภายใน (Draft tube) ขนาดสูงๆ ได้ ซึ่งสาเหตุของความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดขึ้นยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด
Creative Commons License