Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mathematical modeling for investigating the effect of modes of operation on performance of dehydrogenation of ethylbenzene in the palladium membrane reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบของการดำเนินการต่อประสิทธิผลของปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทีลเบนซีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนที่ทำจากโลหะพัลเลเดียม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1290
Abstract
The dehydrogenation of ethylbenzene to styrene in palladium membrane reactor was studied. The study was divided into 3 main parts: the performance of fixed-bed reactor and membrane reactor, comparison between different mathematical models and study on the membrane reactor. Mathematical models taking into account the non-isothermal condition and radial heat and mass dispersion were developed to investigate reactor performance at various operating conditions. Kinetic data of Fe2O3 and K2O catalyst and permeation data of gas hydrogen through a palladium membrane with 10 pm thickness were used in the modeling. The study showed that due to the continuous removal of hydrogen from the reaction zone, the conversion and the selectivity of the membrane reactor was superior to the conventional fixed-bed reactor. It was proved that the assumption of isothermal and plug flow condition overestimated the performance of the reactors. The membrane reactor with the catalyst packed in the shell side showed superior performance to the one with the catalyst packed in the tube side due to the superior heat transfer. It was also found that the operating modes in the separation side played an important role in determining the reactor performance. The use of reactive sweep gas supplied additional heat to the reaction zone; however, the resulting performance may be
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของเอธีลเบนซีนเพื่อผลิตลไตรินในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน ที่ ทำด้วยโลหะพัลเลเดียมแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ การศึกษาบนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน ในแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้ใช้ค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe2O3 และ K2O และค่าการแพร่ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนผ่านเมมเบรนพัลเลเดียมที่มีความหนา 10 ไมโครเมตร การศึกษาพบว่าการดึงแก๊สไฮโดรเจนออกจากบริเวณที่เกิดปฏิกริยาอย่างต่อเนื่องส่งผลต่อสภาวะสมดุลทางอุณหพลศาสตร์คือทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนและค่าการเลือกเกิดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนมีค่าสูงกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้สมมติฐานที่กำหนดให้การไหลเป็นแบบปลั๊ก (Plug flow) และอุณหภูมิคงที่ส่งผลให้ค่าประสิทธิผลของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์มีค่าสูงกว่าที่ควรเป็น เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน ที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในด้านเปลือกจะให้ประสิทธิผลที่ดีกว่า การบรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในด้านท่อเนื่องจากมีการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่มากกว่า การดำเนินการรูปแบบต่างๆในด้านแยกมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อประสิทธิผลของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนพบว่าการใช้อากาศเป็นแก๊สพาจะมีการส่งความร้อนให้แก่บริเวณที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิผลที่ได้อาจมีค่าตํ่ากว่าการดำเนินการแบบสุญญากาศหรือการใช้แก๊สเฉื่อยเป็นแก๊สพา สุดท้ายได้แสดงขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งจะได้ค่าประสิทธิผลสูงสุด
Share
COinS