Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal mechanism of intermediates in selective catalytic reduction of nitrogenmonoxide with propylene in the presence of excess oxygen over cobalt ion-exchanged MFI catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการกำจัดอินเทอร์มีเดียของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไนโตรเจนมอนนอกไซด์ด้วยโพรพิลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขณะที่มีก๊าซออกซิเจนอยู่มากเกินพอบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มเอฟไอแบบมีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโคบอลต์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1315
Abstract
Removal mechanism of intermediates in selective catalytic reduction of nitrogenmonoxide with propylene in the presence of excess oxygen over cobalt ion-exchange MFI catalyst was investigated by using adsorption, desorption and temperature program oxidation (TPO) experiments. The adsorption experiment was conducted to test the mechanism of intermediate forming in different gas mixtures. The desorption experiment was conducted to purge the species that was not react to form intermediates deposit on Co-ZSM-5. The TPO experiment was conducted to test the mechanism of removing intermediates depositing on the catalyst. The results indicate that the intermediates depositing on Co-ZSM-5 catalyst play the important rules in selective catalytic reduction of NO with hydrocarbon over Co-ZSM-5 catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากลไกการกำจัดอินเทอร์มีเดียทของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไนโตรเจนมอนนอกไซด์ด้วยโพรพิลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขณะที่มีก๊าซออกซิเจนอยู่มากเกินพอบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มเอฟไอแบบมีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโคบอลต์โดยทำการทดลอง adsorption, desorption และ temperature program oxidation ทำการทดลอง adsorption เพื่อทดสอบกลไกการเกิดอินเทอร์มีเดียทสำหรับก๊าซผสมต่างๆ ทำการทดลอง desorption เพื่อไล่ก๊าซที่ไม่ได้ทำปฏิกิริยาไปเป็นอินเทอร์มีเดียทออกจากพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co-ZSM-5 ส่วนการทดลอง temperature program oxidation นั้นทำเพื่อทดสอบกลไกการกำจัดอินเทอร์มีเดียทที่เกาะอยู่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าอินเทอร์มีเดียทที่เกาะบน Co-ZSM-5 นั้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไนโตรเจนมอนนอกไซด์ด้วยโพรพิลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขณะที่มีก๊าซออกซิเจนอยู่มากเกินพอ
Share
COinS