Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cumene synthesis from benzene and isopropanol over Beta zeolite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คิวมีนจากเบนซีนและไอโซโพรพานอลบนซีโอไลต์บีตา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1297
Abstract
Cumene synthesis from benzene and isopropanol over Beta zeolite is investigated. The prepared catalysts are characterized by XRD, BET, XRF and pyridine adsorption technique on in-situ FTIR. The influences of different reaction parameters such as reaction temperature, space velocity, stability and Si/Al ratios are also studied. The selectivity to cumene is maximum (79.92%) at 200℃ 3000 h' -1 for 40 min on stream. At higher Si/Al ratio, the selectivity to cumene is decreased while diisopropylbenzene is increased. The activity and selectivity of Beta zeolite are compared with other zeolites such as ZSM-5 and Y zeolite. The activity of deactivated Beta zeolite can be restored with the regeneration at 550℃ for 1 h. Furthermore, the faster deactivation is obtained when propylene is used as an alkylating agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คิวมีนจากเบนซีนและไอโซโพรพานอล ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์บีตาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของซีโอไลด้บีตาที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค XRD, BET, XRF และ FTIR โดยใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับของไพริดีน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในการทำปฏิกิริยา เช่น คุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเร็วเชิงเสปซ ความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และสัดส่วนของชิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียม จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าการเลือกเกิดของคิวมีนจะมีค่าสูงชุด (79.92 %) เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วเชิงเสปซ 3000 ต่อชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา 40 นาที และพบว่าเมื่อสัดส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออลูมินาสูงขึ้น ค่าการเลือกเกิดของคิวมีนจะลดลงในขณะที่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของไดไอโซโพรพิลเบนซีนสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังทำการทคลองเปรียบเทียบกับซีโอไลต์ชนิดอื่น เช่น ZSM-5 และ Y ซีโอไลด้อีกด้วย ซีโอไลต์บีตาที่เสื่อมสภาพสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้เมื่อถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เมื่อใช้โพรไพลีนเป็นตัวเติมหมู่อัลคิลแทนไอโซโพรพานอล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเสือมสภาพเร็วกว่า
Share
COinS