Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of design configurations on hydrodynamic behavior and gas-liquid mass transfer in the internal-loop airlift contactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ภายในท่อที่ใช้อากาศช่วย ในการไหลวนที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมทางด้านไฮโดรไดนามิกส์ และอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างอากาศและน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1314
Abstract
The effect of design configurations on hydrodynamic behavior and gas-liquid mass transfer in three types of internal-loop airlift contactors were investigated. The model systems were (i) conventional concentric tube airlift contactor so-called ALC, (ii) ALC with baffles installed in the riser so called ALC-B, and (iii) ALC with a vertically split draft tube so called ALC-S. Each experiment was performed with a specific power input (PG/VL) ranging from 55-357 W/cubic m. Baffles were found to obstruct a flow of liquid and gas bubbles, and to induce more bubble coalescence resulting in a larger bubble diameter. This negatively influenced gas-liquid interfacial area (a) in the contactor. However, the baffles encouraged more turbulence in the system and led to a higher value of mass transfer coefficient (kL). The effect on "kL" found to be more outstanding than the effect on "a" and thus the overall gas-liquid mass transfer coefficient (kLa) in the ALC-B was higher than in the ALC. This is true only for the system at the specific power input less than 200 W/cubic m. At higher values of PG/VL the effect of baffles disappeared and the performance of ALC-B was close to that of the conventional ALC due to the existence of dead zones below each baffle plate. In the ALC-S was expected that there was a resistant layer in the space between the upper and lower draft tubes of the contactor which obstructed the liquid flow. This resulted in a lower liquid circulation in the ALC-S when compared to the liquid circulation in the ALC. However, it was observed that this configuration facilitated the occurrence of small bubbles resulting in an increase in the specific gas-liquid interfacial area (a). Due to this larger "a", a more favorable value of mass transfer was obtained in the ALC-S than in the ALC. However, at high PG/VL (>200 W/cubic m.) the effect of vertically split draft tube on the mass transfer tended to significantly decrease. The reason for this phenomenon can not be realized from the existing experimental setup, and more investigation is needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ภายใน "ท่อที่ใช้อากาศช่วยในการไหลวน" ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมทางด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์และอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลสาร ระหว่างอากาศและน้ำ การออกแบบอุปกรณ์ท่อภายใน (Draft tube) ที่ศึกษาแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ลักษณะคือ (1) ท่อภายในที่มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกระบอก (2) ท่อภายในที่มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกระบอกและมีแผ่นกั้นติดตั้งอยู่ภายใน (3) ท่อภายในที่มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกระบอกที่แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนในแนวดิ่ง คือ ส่วนบนและส่วนล่าง ค่ากำลังงานจำเพาะที่ใช้ในแต่ละการทดลองอยู่ในช่วง 55 ถึง 357 วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าแผ่นกั้นที่ใส่เข้าไปในท่อภายในนั้น จะขัดขวางการไหลของของเหลวและฟองอากาศ นอกจากนี้การใส่แผ่นกั้นจะทำให้ฟองอากาศมีการรวมตัวกันมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ขนาดของฟองอากาศใหญ่ขึ้นและพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส ระหว่างก๊าซกับของเหลวจะลดลงตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามแผ่นกั้นที่ใส่นั้นจะทำให้ระบบเกิดความปั่นป่วนสูง ซึ่งจะเป็นการเพิ่มค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสาร และเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสาร มีอิทธิพลมากกว่าการลดลงของพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างก๊าซกับของเหลว ดังนั้นค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างก๊าซและของเหลว ในท่อที่ใส่แผ่นกั้นจึงมีค่ามากกว่าในท่อภายในแบบทรงกระบอกธรรมดา แต่ที่ค่ากำลังงานจำเพาะสูงกว่า 200 วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรพบว่าอิทธิพลของแผ่นกั้น ที่มีต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารรวมลดลง เนื่องจากการเกิดพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการถ่ายเทมวล บริเวณใต้แผ่นกั้นเหล่านี้ ในการศึกษาระบบที่มีการใส่ท่อภายในแบบแยกบนและล่างพบว่า จะมีชั้นความต้านทานเกิดขึ้นบริเวณส่วนต่อ ระหว่างท่อชั้นบนและชั้นล่างซึ่งชั้นความต้านทานนี้ จะขัดขวางการไหลของของเหลวส่งผลให้ค่าความเร็วของของเหลว ในระบบที่มีการใส่ท่อภายในแบบแยกบนและล่างต่ำกว่าในระบบ ที่มีการใส่ท่อภายในแบบทรงกระบอกธรรมดา อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการใส่ท่อภายในแบบแยกบนและล่าง จะทำให้ฟองอากาศที่มีขนาดเล็กมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับระบบที่ทำในท่อภายในแบบทรงกระบอกธรรมดา ซึ่งการเพิ่มจำนวนของฟองอากาศขนาดเล็ก จะทำให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างของเหลวและก๊าซเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารรวมในระบบที่ใส่ท่อภายใน แบบแยกบนและล่างจึงมีค่ามากกว่าในระบบปกติ แต่ที่ค่ากำลังงานจำเพาะสูงกว่า 155 วัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรพบว่าอัตราการเพิ่ม ของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารรวมลดลงอย่างมาก
Creative Commons License