Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomic revision of semi-slugs in Thailand and some parts of neighbouring countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการจัดจำแนกหอยทากลดเปลือกในประเทศไทยและบางส่วนของประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.963
Abstract
Helicarionid semi-slugs from Thailand and some parts of Laos, Vietnam and Sabah, Malaysia were recorded of 1 Family, 2 Subfamlies, 6 genera and 12 species. Seven species are new record for Thailand i.e. cf. Megaustenia sp., cf. Cryptaustenia sp.1, cf. Parmarion sp.2, Durgella sp.1, and Durgella sp.2. Two genera (Cryptaustenia and Muangnua) that reported by Solem in 1966 are absent in the present study. Genital system is an important character that can be combined with shell, soft parts and external morphology for identification. The absent of dart apparatus in cf. Cryptaustenia sp.1 and present small dart apparatus of cf. Cryptaustenia sp.2. Parmarion can be distinguished from Muangnua Solem, 1966 by the present of dart apparatus and suggested that Muangnua may not exist in Thai environment. In Durgella libas, Durgella sp.1 and Durgella sp. 2 have a large dart apparatus, while absent in Durgella sp.3. The present of epiphallic retractor caecum and lime-sac of cf. Cryptaustenia can be used to distinguish from Cryptaustenia. Radula morphology is an assistance information for classification, In cf. Cryptaustenia has tricuspid central tooth, lateral teeth and marginal teeth. While Cryptaustenia has tricuspid central tooth and bicuspid lateral teeth and marginal teeth, in Durgella libas and Durgella sp.1 has an enormous number of teeth, unicuspid and very minute central tooth, with very numerous, bicuspid and serrated edge latero-maginal teeth while in Durgella sp.2 shows totally different.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หอยทากลดเปลือกที่สำรวจพบในประเทศไทยและบางส่วนของประเทศลาว มาเลเซียและเวียดนาม มี 1 วงศ์ 2 วงศ์ย่อย 6 สกุล และ 12 ชนิด ซึ่งพบว่ามี 7 ชนิดคือ cf.Megaustenia sp., cf. Cryptaustenia sp.1., Cryptaustenia sp.2, Parmarion sp.1, Parmarion sp.2, Durgella sp.1, และ Durgella sp.2 ที่เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกว่าพบในประเทศไทย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบหอยทากลดเปลือก 2 สกุลคือ Cryptaustenia และ Muangnua ที่รายงานโดย Solem ในปี ค.ศ. 1966 จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ระบบสืบพันธุ์เป็นลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ในการจัดจำแนกชนิดประกอบกับลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกและลักษณะภายนอกได้เป็นอย่างดี เช่นการมีหรือไม่มี dart apparatus พบว่าหอยสกุล cf. Cryptaustenia sp.1 ไม่พบ dart apparatus ส่วน cf.Cryptaustenia sp.2 พบ dart apparatus ขนาดเล็ก การมี dart apparatus ของหอยสกุล Parmarion ยังใช้จำแนกออกจาก Muangnua Solem, 1966 ซึ่งสิ่งแวดล้อมอาจทำให้หอยสกุล Muangnua สูญพันธุ์ไปจากประเทศไทย ในหอยสกุล Durgella libas, Durgella sp.1 และ Durgella sp.2 มี dart apparatus ขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งไม่พบใน Durgella sp.3 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาด และรูปร่างของ penis สามารถใช้แยกหอยสกุล Parmarion ออกจาก Muangnua ได้เป็นอย่างดี ลักษณะการมี epiphallic retractor caecum และ lime-sac ของ cf. Cryptaustenia สามารถใช้แยกออกจาก Cryptaustenia ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของแรดูลาสามารถเป็นข้อมูลที่ช่วยในการจัดจำแนกชนิดได้ พบว่าในหอยสกุล cf. Cryptaustenia มีฟันกลาง ฟันข้าง และฟันขอบแบบ tricuspid ส่วน Cryptaustenia มีฟันกลางเป็นแบบ tricuspid ส่วนฟันข้าง และฟันขอบแบบ bicuspid หอย Durgella libas และ Durgella sp.1 มีแรดูลาขนาดเล็ก จำนวนมาก ฟันกลางเป็น unicuspid ส่วนฟันข้างและฟันขอบเป็น bicuspid ด้านข้างของฟันขอบด้านนอกมีซี่ฟันขนาดเล็ก ขณะที่แรดูลาของหอยสกุล Durgella sp.2 มีลักษณะตรงกันข้ามทุกลักษณะ
Share
COinS