Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of inaccuracy of a thermodynamic property model on distillation simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความไม่แม่นยำของแบบจำลองสมบัติเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ที่มีต่อการจำลองการกลั่น
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1307
Abstract
This work is to study the extent of error in distillation simulation result when inaccurate property data are used. The effect of inaccuracy in both vapor-liquid equilibrium model and enthalpy model on the distillation simulation result are investigated separately. This work also involves determining the accurate property models used. This study is based on the system ethanol+water. The effect of reflux ratio and number of equilibrium staged on distillation simulation result was also studied with inaccurate property model. From this work, it can be concluded that: 1. The error in the K-value will have great effect on distillation simulation result. Distillation simulation with error in K-value exceeding +-9% should not be acceptable. 2. The distillation simulation is not sensitive to the error in enthalpy. Even though the error is as high as +-37%, the simulation results is still acceptable. For good simulation result, the accurate K-value must be used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาขนาดของความผิดพลาดของผลการจำลองการกลั่นเมื่อใช้ข้อมูลสมบัติที่ไม่ถูกต้องและได้ทำการสังเกตผลโดยแยกกันของความไม่แม่นยำของแบบจำลองสมดุล ไอ-ของเหลวและแบบจำลองเอนธัลปีที่มีต่อผลการจำลองการกลั่นงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองสมบัติที่ใช้ด้วยโดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระบบเอธานอลและน้ำในการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนป้อนกลับและจำนวนขั้นตอนสมดุลที่มีต่อการจำลองการกลั่นขณะที่ใช้แบบจำลองสมบัติที่ไม่ถูกต้องด้้วย จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความผิดพลาดของค่าคงที่สมดุลนั้นจะส่งผลอย่างมากกับการจำลองการกลั่น โดยพบว่าการจำลองการกลั่นที่ใช้ค่าคงที่สมดุลที่มีความผิดพลาดเกิน +-9% จะให้ผลที่ไม่สามารถยอมรับได้ 2. ความผิดพลาดของเอนธัลปีจะไม่ส่งผลต่อการจำลองการกลั่นแม้ว่าความผิดพลาดจะสูงถึง +-37% ผลการจำลองการกลั่นก็ยังยอมรับได้ ดังนั้นเพื่อความถูกต้องแม่นยำของผลการจำลองการกลั่นแล้วจะต้องใช้ค่าคงที่สมดุลที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำ
Share
COinS