Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The adsorption of surfactant on paper fiber related to paper recycling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนเส้นใยกระดาษในกระบวนการนำกระดาษกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Third Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1654
Abstract
Flotation deinking is a common method used to remove ink from paper in paper recycling processes. The mechanism of flotation was predicted by studying the interaction of an anionic surfactant (sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) or sulfate) with paper fiber. The effect of calcium concentration was also studied. The pH values used in this study were 7 and 9. Experimental data from adsorption isotherms indicated that calcium ions adsorbed on negatively charged sites of the paper fiber by an ion exchange mechanism. The SDS adsorption isotherm was found to be the S-shaped. The addition of calcium did not have much effect on the adsorption of SDS. On the other hand, changing the pH had a considerable effect on the adsorption of SDS. The experimental results also revealed that the adsorption of SDS was better at low pH value. The differences in adsorption of SDS were clearly observed at concentrations before approaching the CMC
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกระบวนการนำกระดาษกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยทั่วไปมักจะใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อช่วยในการดึงหมึกพิมพ์ออกจากเส้นใยกระดาษ การทดลองมุ่งศึกษาถึงการทำปฏิกิริยาของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (โซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟตหรือเอสดีเอส) บนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษโดยมีตัวแปรของกรด-เบสและความเข้มข้นของเกลือแคลเซียมต่อการดูดซับของเอสดีเอส พร้อมกับวัดค่าความต่างศักย์อิเลคโตรไคเนติกของสารแขวนลอยที่เอสดีเอสดูดซับบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า เกลือแคลเซียมมีการดูดซึมบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุและยังพบว่าเกลือแคลเซียมไม่มีผลในการเพิ่มการดูดซับของเอสดีเอส บนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษ ส่วนเอสดีเอสจะดูดซึมบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษได้ดีในสภาวะของกรด-เบสที่ต่ำและยังพบอีกว่าความเป็นกรด-เบสทำให้เห็นความแตกต่างของการดูดซับของเอสดีเอสอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงที่ความเข้มข้นของเอสดีเอสในระบบยังไม่ถึงจุดซีเอ็มซี ซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นแรกที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวเกิดการรวมตัว
Creative Commons License