Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of Pd on Cu/HZSM-5 for selective catalytic reduction of nitric oxide using n-octane under severe condition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของ Pd ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/HZSM-5 สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยนอร์มัลออกเทนภายใต้ภาวะรุนแรง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1305
Abstract
The effect of palladium on the activity and stability of Cu/HZSM-5 catalysts for selective catalytic reduction of NO by n-octane under severe condition has been studied. Cu/HZSM-5 catalyst is easily deactivated at high temperature, especially in steam. Loss of activity and stability on hydrothermal treatment is due to framework dealumination of the zeolite, which causes migration of Cu2+ to inactive site. The Pd modification of the Cu/HZSM-5 resulted in improved stability against the hydrothermal treatment with the presence of Pd loading amount approximately 0.3 wt.% From XRD, 27A1-NMR, TEM and ESR results it reveals that Pd2+ ion exchanged Cu/HZSM-5 inhibits the dealumination, the migration of Cu2+ and the agglomeration of metal oxide, stabilizes most of the active Cu2+ species and allows the catalyst to retain high activity and N2 selective under severe condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของแพลเลเดียมต่อความว่องไวและความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดง สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยนอร์มัลออกเทนภายใต้ภาวะรุนแรง ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงจะไม่เสถียรและเกิดการเสื่อมอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่ออยู่ในภาวะที่อุณหภูมิสูงและมีไอน้ำอยู่ด้วยดังนั้นจึงมีการใส่โลหะแพลเลดียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงเพื่อปรับปรุงความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาและความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าปริมาณ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแพลเลเดียมจะช่วยปรับปรุงความเสถียรและความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การสูญเสียความว่องไวและความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZSM-5 ภายใต้ภาวะรุนแรง ซึ่งเกิดจากการเคลื่อนที่ของอะลูมินาจากโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของไอออนทองแดงชนิด 2+ ไปยังตำแหน่งที่ไม่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยา จากผลของ XRD 27 AI-NMR TEM และ ESR พบว่าการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนแพลเลเดียมชนิด 2+ สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของอะลูมินาจากโครงสร้าง การเคลื่อนที่ของคอปเปอร์ การรวมตัวกันเป็นกลุ่มก้อนของโลหะออกไซด์ ช่วยเสถียรไอออนทองแดงชนิด 2+ และยังคงมีความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ภายใต้ภาวะรุนแรง
Share
COinS