Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Benzene toluene and xylene in exhaust from motorcycles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เบนซีน โทลูอีน และ ไซลีน ในไอเสียจากรถจักรยานยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppaporn Panich
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1691
Abstract
In this study, Benzene, Toluene and Xylene concentrations from gasoline and exhaust emission were measured from 44 in-use motorcycles. The motorcycle samples were considered both engine type (2 and 4-stroke) and engine age (old, moderate and new). The ages of engine were determined as follow: new motorcycles were less than 5 years old. Moderate age motorcycles were in range of 5-10 years old and old motorcycles were more than 10 years old. Tedlar bag was used to collect the sample of exhaust emission at idle condition. The samples were analyzed using gas chromatography with flame ionization detection (GC/FID). The study revealed that the 2-stroke motorcycle emitted hydrocarbon (Benzene, Toluene and Xylene) about 3-4 times larger than that of 4-stroke motorcycle. The average concentrations of Benzene, Toluene and Xylene from the old 2-stroke motorcycle were found to be 116.15, 261.73 and 39.21 ppm, respectively. While new 4-stroke motorcycle were foundto be 11.74, 29.00 and 7.59 ppm, respectively. These result also indicated that there was a significant increase in air pollutant emissions with engine age at significant level (alpha) 0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการตรวจวัดระดับความเข้มข้นของ เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน ในน้ำมันเบนซิน และในไอเสียจากรถจักรยานยนต์ จำนวน 44 คัน ตัวอย่างของรถจักรยานยนต์จะพิจารณาถึงชนิดของเครื่องยนต์ (2 จังหวะและ 4 จังหวะ) และอายุของเครื่องยนต์ (เก่า กลาง และใหม่) โดยเกณฑ์อายุของเครื่องยนต์ถูกกำหนดไว้ดังนี้ รถจักรยานยนต์ใหม่ จะมีอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปี รถจักรยานยนต์กลางเก่า กลางใหม่ จะมีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 5-10 ปี และรถจักรยานยนต์เก่า จะมีอายุมากกว่า 10 ปี การเก็บตัวอย่างไอเสียได้ใช้ถุงเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศชนิดเท็ดลาร์ ที่สภาวะรอบเครื่องเดินเบา ตัวอย่างที่ได้รับจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตรกราฟฟี ชนิด เฟลมไอออนไนซ์เซชั่น ในการศึกษานี้พบว่า เครื่องยนต์ 2 จังหวะ จะปล่อยสารมลพิษไฮโดรคาร์บอน (เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน) มากกว่าชนิด 4 จังหวะ 3-4 เท่า ค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของ เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน จากรถจักรยานยนต์ 2 จังหวะเก่า มีค่าเท่ากับ 116.15, 261.73 และ 39.21 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ รถจักรยานยนต์ 4 จังหวะใหม่ มีค่าเท่ากับ 11.74, 29.00 และ 7.59 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ ผลจากการศึกษายังบ่งชี้ว่า อายุของเครื่องยนต์ มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารมลพิษจากไอเสียที่ปล่อยออกมา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (alpha = 0.05)
Creative Commons License