Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting the smoothness of flow rate of a screw feeder and a rotary table feeder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความนิ่งของอัตราการไหลของเครื่องป้อนแบบสกรูและเครื่องป้อนแบบโต๊ะหมุน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Second Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1302
Abstract
Screw feeders and rotary table feeders are used extensively in bulk materials handling and powder processing industries. Generally, the instantaneous discharge flow rates from the screw feeder and the rotary table feeder exhibit some degree of rapid fluctuation and possible medium-term flow variation. The present work experimentally investigates the effects of various factors on the smoothness of the discharge flow rate of a typical screw feeder and a rotary table feeder. In the case of the screw feeder, the factors investigated are two types of test material, four configurations of outlet ports, applied back pressure, and the rotational speed of the screw. In the case of the rotary table feeder, the factors are the same types of test material, the vertical gap between the coarse scraping plate and the tumtable surface, the insertion depth of the fine scraping plate from the tumtable edge in the radial direction and the rotational speed of the turntable. In addition, the effect of stearic acid lubricant is also investigated. From the experimental results, it has been found that in the case of the screw feeder the suitable conditions for LLDPE resin are: screw speed of 50 rpm with back pressure of 2 kg/cm[superscript 2] and trapezoidal outlet (the resulting flow rate is 7.16 g/sec and flow variation is 4.694x10 [superscript -3]). For LLDPE pellets and gypsum powder, the suitable conditions are: screw speed of 38 rpm without back pressure and circular outlet (the flow rate is 1.10 g/sec and its variation is 1.143x10 [superscript -3]) and screw speed of 50 rpm without back pressure and circular outlet (the flow rate is 17.5 g/sec andits variation is 3.010x10 [superscript -3]), respectively. In the case of the rotary table feeder, the suitable conditions of LLDPE resin and gypsum powder are: the insertion depth of the fine scraping plate 12.0 mm, the vertical gap of the coarse scraping plate 1.95 mm, and the optimal rotational speed of the turntable 3 rpm (the flow rate is 1.8 g/sec and its variaton is 6.526x10 [superscript -2]), and 9 rpm (the flow rate is 3.444x10 [superscript -1] g/sec and its variation is 1.201x10 [superscript -2]), respectively. As for the lubricating effect of stearic acid in the case of the screw feeder, LLDPE pellets exhibit a smoother flow and pulsing is reduced. This trend is reverse when back pressure is not applied and when stearic acid is mixed into gypsum powder. Similarty, in the case of the rotary table feeder, both the LLDPE resin and gypsum powder also exhibit less smooth flow and amplitude of the flow fluctuation is increased;เครื่องป้อนแบบสกรูและเครื่องป้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องป้อนแบบสกรูและเครื่องป้อนแบบโต๊ะหมุน นิยมใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในงานจัดการวัสดุปริมาณมากและกระบวนการอนุภาคอุตสาหกรรม โดยทั่วไปแล้วอัตราการไหลที่แต่ละเวลาจากเครื่องป้อนแบบสกรู และเครื่องป้อนแบบโต๊ะหมุนจะเกิดการแกว่งอย่างรวดเร็วในระดับหนึ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการไหลออกที่ราบนิ่งของสารจากเครื่องป้อนแบบสกรู และเครื่องป้อนแบบโต๊ะหมุน ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาสำหรับเครื่องป้อนแบบสกรูได้แก่ ชนิดของสาร 2 ประเภท, รูปร่างของปากทางออก 4 แบบ, ความดันย้อนกลับ และความเร็วรอบของสกรู ในกรณีของเครื่องป้อนแบบโต๊ะหมุน ได้แก่ ชนิดของสารเหมือนข้างต้น, ช่องห่างในแนวตั้งระหว่างใบกวาดหยาบกับจานหมุน ระยะสอดของใบกวาดละเอียดจากขอบจานหมุน และความเร็วรอบของจานหมุน นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของกรดสเตียริกที่มีต่อการไหลออกของสารจากเครื่องป้อนทั้งสองชนิดด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่มีโครงสร้างเชิงเส้น (LLDPE) ชนิดผง เหมาะสมที่จะใช้กรณีของกับเครื่องป้อนแบบสกรูความเร็วรอบ 50 รอบต่อนาที, ความดันย้อนกลับ 2 kg/cm[superscript 2] และรูปทางออกสี่เหลี่ยมคางหมู ซึ่งให้อัตราการไหลเป็น 7.16 กรัม/วินาที และค่าการแปรเปลี่ยนของอัตราการไหลเป็น 4.694x10 [superscript -3] ส่วนพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่มีโครงสร้างเชิงเส้นชนิดเม็ดและผงยิปซัมเหมาะสมที่จะใช้กับความเร็วรอบ 38 รอบต่อนาที โดยที่ไม่ใช้ความดัน และใช้ทางออกรูปวงกลม โดยพบว่ามีอัตราการไหลเป็น 1.10 กรัม/วินาที และค่าการแปรเปลี่ยนของอัตราการไหลเป็น 1.143x10 [superscript -3] หากเพิ่มความเร็วรอบเป็น 50 รอบต่อนาที โดยไม่ใช้ความดัน และใช้ทางออกรูปวงกลมพบว่าอัตราการไหลเป็น 17.5 กรัม/วินาที ค่าการแปรเปลี่ยนของอัตราการไหลเป็น 3.01x10 [superscript -3] ตามลำดับ ในกรณีของเครื่องงป้อนแบบโต๊ะหมุน LLDPE ชนิดผงและผงยิปซัมเหมาะสมที่จะใช้กับช่องห่างของใบกวาดหยาบ 1.95 มิลลิเมตร โดยที่ใช้ระยะสอดใบกวาดละเอียด 12.0 มิลลิเมตรและความเร็วรอบของจานหมุน 3รอบต่อนาที จะได้อัตราการไหลเป็น 1.8 กรัม/วินาที และค่าการแปรเปลี่ยนของอัตราการไหลเป็น 6.526x10 [superscript -2] ในขณะที่ใช้ความเร็วรอบ 9 รอบต่อนาที จะได้อัตราการไหลเป็น 3.444x10 [superscript -1] กรัม/วินาที และค่าการแปรเปลี่ยนของอัตราการไหลเป็น 1.201x10 [superscript -2] ตามลำดับ การศึกษาอิทธิพลของกรดสเตรียริกที่มีต่อการไหลออกของสารพบว่า ในกรณีของเครื่งอป้อนแบบสกรู เมื่อผสม LLDPE ชนิดเม็ดกับกรดสเตียริก 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จะช่วยทำให้ของผสมมีการไหลตัวดีขึ้น แต่จะให้ผลตรงกันข้ามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีที่ไม่ใช้ความดันและใช้กับผงยิบซัม ในกรณีของเครื่องป้อนแบบโต๊ะหมุน เมื่อผสม LLDPE ชนิดผงหรือผงยิบซัม กับกรดสเตียริก 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จะกลับทำให้ของผสมมีค่าอัตราการไหลที่มีการแกว่งเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS