Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparing attitudes of the sixth year medical students training in conventional and problem-based curricula in Chulalongkorn Medical School
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติของนิสิตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 6 ที่ศึกษาในหลักสูตรเดิมและหลักสูตรการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาในคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kammant Phanthumchinda
Second Advisor
Kitpramuk Tantayaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.613
Abstract
Investigates the attitude of the sixth year medical students in Chulalongkorn Medical School training in conventional and problem-based learning (PBL) curriculum. The study was conducted in the academic year 1998 and 1999. 121 students included in the study for conventional batch and 125 for PBL batch. A 30-item questionnaire was developed for measuring the students' attitude. The validity of the scale was approved by five experts in the field of medical education. The raliability of the scale was evaluated using its internal consistency as an indicator. The Cronbach coefficient of this scale was 0.8913. The results of the study showed that students training in the conventional curriculum demonstrated more favorable attitude towards their curriculum than students in the PBL curriculum. Factor analysis demonstrated that PBL students had more positive attitudes in the area of relevancy of the content and emphasis more on the active learning. The study also investigates the effect of PBL implementation on the academic performance by comparing the scores obtained from the comprehensive examination between the two groups. No significant difference was demonstrated when the comprehensive examination scores were compared. Subgroup analysis based on level of knowledge measurement (recall, interpretation, and problem-solving levels) also demonstrated no significant difference. No definite correlation between the attitudes and academic performance was demonstrated. The study can be concluded that the first cohort of PBL students in Chulalongkorn Medical School had less favorable attitudes towards their curriculum compared with the last cohort of conventional curriculum. Improvement in curriculum design is needed to change this undesirable attitudes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติของนิสิตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 6 ที่ศึกษาในหลักสูตรเดิมและหลักสูตรการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาในคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 6 ที่ศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2541 และ 2542 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 121 และ 125 คนตามลำดับ รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษาด้านความรู้ของนิสิตทั้งสองหลักสูตร ตลอดจนศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาแบบสอบถามเพื่อใช้ในการวัดทัศนคติ โดยเครื่องมือที่สร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วยจำนวนคำถาม 30 คำถามครอบคลุมเนื้อหาต่างๆ ของทัศนคติต่อหลักสูตร และผ่านการประเมินโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในสาขาวิชาแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาจำนวน 5 ท่าน การทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือพบว่ามีค่า Cronbach alpha เท่ากับ 0.8913 เมื่อใช้เครื่องมือดังกล่าววัดทัศนคติของนิสิตแพทย์พบว่า นิสิตแพทย์ในหลักสูตรเดิมมีทัศนคติต่อหลักสูตรดีกว่านิสิตในหลักสูตรการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหา เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี Factor analysis พบว่านิสิตในหลักสูตรการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหามีทัศนคติในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ของเนื้อหาดีกว่านิสิตในหลักสูตรเดิมและหลักสูตรการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเน้นการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองมากขึ้น เมื่อศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักสูตรต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการสอบวิชาเวชปฏิบัติทั่วไปของนิสิตทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งในส่วนของคะแนนรวม และการประเมินในระดับความจำ, การแปลผล และการแก้ปัญหา เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติและผลการสอบวัดคุณภาพไม่พบว่าตัวแปรทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์กัน การศึกษานี้แสดงว่านิสิตชั้นปีที่ 6 ของคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่ศึกษาในหลักสูตรการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหามีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อหลักสูตรต่ำกว่านิสิตที่ศึกษาในหลักสูตรเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในความสามารถในการเรียนรู้และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาแนวทางการใช้หลักสูตรดังกล่าวเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อแก้ไขทัศนคติดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License