Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Treatment of wastewater from natural gas wells by a filtration process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากหลุมก๊าซธรรมชาติ โดยกระบวนการกรอง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Tanes Khambanonda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1300
Abstract
The FSO, Floating Storage and Offloading, is a vessel designed to store 660,000 barrels of condensate in the Gulf of Thailand. Currently, water associated with the condensate shipped to the FSO is being segregated from the condensate and is being stored as free water in dedicated tanks on-board the FSO. This amount of water can not be directly discharged overboard due to the environmental concern. This situation causes major problems, e.g. customers complain due to high water carry-over with condensate, high arsenic, mercury and hydrocarbon accumulation, difficulty in tank balancing, lost space for condensate storage, etc. In order to determine the feasibility of cleaning the ship-retained produced water, Unocal Thailand conducted pilot scale testing of a combined ultra-filtration (UF) and RO membrane system. The ultra-filtration membrane from Osmonics-Desal was pre-treated to render it hydrophilic. As a result, the UF membrane resists fouling by dispersed hydrocarbons in the water being filtered. The spiral-wound UF membrane was prone to plugging by solids in the feed water. However, a 1" desanding hydrocyclone was successful in removing most of the solids from the feed water and a 5-micron cartridge was used as a polishing filter. The UF filter removed over 98% of the dispersed hydrocarbons in its feed stream, along with essentially all of the mercury. Typical UF permeate contained 1 to 4 PPB of mercury. Water-soluble arsenic was not removed by the UF filter. The RO membrane was only partially successful, reducing arsenic by between 90 and 95% from incoming values. Although this rejection rate might be considered good, the RO permeate did not meet the 250 PPB as Unocal Thailand self-imposed limit for arsenic in discharge water. The performance life of the UF filter was limited mainly by the deposition of iron-based solids within the spiral-wound membrane. At the conclusion of testing, it was found that the UF membranes had retained over 98% of their original permeability. Some initial swelling of the RO membrane occurred due to the presence of dissolved aromatics in the produced water. The swelling reduced RO membrane permeability to about 50% of its initial value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรือกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวของบริษัทยูโนแคลมีความจุ 660,000 บาเรล ปัจจุบันนอกจากปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวประมาณ 40,000 บาเรลต่อวันจากแหล่งผลิตถูกส่งผ่านท่อใต้ทะเลเพื่อกักเก็บบนเรือแล้ว ยังมีปริมาณน้ำจากหลุมผลิตอีกประมาณวันละ 200 บาเรลถูกส่งมากับก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวเช่นกัน น้ำจากหลุมผลิตเหล่านี้ไม่สามารถทิ้งลงทะเลได้โดยตรง หากปราศจากการบำบัดเนื่องจาก มีปริมาณสารโลหะหนักเจือปนในปริมาณสูง อาทิ สารปรอทและสารหนู เพื่อเป็นการแก้ปัญหา ปริมาณน้ำบนเรือกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวมากเกินไป ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการบนถ่ายก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวไปยังลูกค้า และสูญเสียพื้นที่ในการกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว ทางบริษัทยูโนแคลได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ ในการบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากหลุมก๊าซธรรมชาติ โดยกระบวนการกรองบนเรือกักเก็บ อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการกรองเป็นเมมเบรนชนิด Ultrafiltration และ Reverse Osmosis นอกจากนี้ยังมีอุปกรณ์ไฮโดรไซโคลน (Hydrocyclone) ซึ่งใช้ในการจำกัดอนุภาคแขวนลอยในน้ำก่อนส่งเข้าหน่วยบำบัด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมมเบรนชนิด Ultrafiltration สามารถลดปริมาณน้ำมันและสารปรอทในน้ำทิ้งได้มากกว่า 98% เมมเบรนชนิด Reverse Osmosis สามารถลดปริมาณสารหนูในน้ำทิ้งได้ 90-95% อย่างไรก็ตามน้ำทิ้งจากการบำบัดยังมีคุณภาพไม่ดีพอ ตามค่ามาตรฐานของทางบริษัทยูโนแคลที่กำหนดปริมาณสารหนูไม่เกิน 250 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน (ppb) การใช้งานของเมมเบรนชนิด Ultrafiltration ถูกจำกัดโดยการสะสมตัวของปริมาณอนุภาคแขวนลอยที่อุดตันเยื่อกรอง เมมเบรนชนิด Reverse Osmosis มีการเสื่อมสภาพจากการสัมผัสกับอนุภาคน้ำมันในน้ำ นอกจากนี้การทดสอบยังพบว่า เมมเบรนชนิด Ultrafiltration สามารถให้ค่า Permeability มากกว่า 98% ของค่าตั้งต้น และเมมเบรนชนิด Reverse Osmosis ให้ค่า Permeability ประมาณ 50%
Share
COinS