Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The efficiency of the reimbursement for damages according to the Protection for Motor Vehicle Accident Victims Act at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการจัดเก็บค่าเสียหายตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ประสบภัยจากรถที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnvit Kotheeranurak
Second Advisor
Venus Udomprasertgul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.615
Abstract
The efficiency of the reimbursement for initial damages in the inpatient care setting according to the Protection for Motor Vehicle Accident Victims Act at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital was assessed during one year since October, 1998 to September, 1999. The outcome measurement in this study was proportion of cases reimbursed, proportion of damages reimbursed and factors affecting the efficiency such as organizational factors, patient factors and legal outcomes. Study revealed that proportion of cases to be reimbursed from insurance company and proportion of damages to be reimbursed was 0.57. Incomplete evidences were the main problem for the injured patient for reimbursing the damages. There were various types of payment to return to the hospital ; such as insurance payment, cash, debt, social security and welfare. Total amount of medical expense for 280 patients were 2,690,083 baht. Source of payment were insurance company (1,544,544 baht), cash (568,724 baht), social security (19,452 baht), and other source (162,052 baht). Total amount of medical expense that the injured patient got debt to the hospital was 395,310 baht. Knowledge of the staff taking care an injured patient kad middle score of knowledge according to the law. The motivation level of these staff indicated medium level. The component of work motivation was achievement (mean = 3.87), motivation of power (3.87), affiliation (mean = 3.78), security (mean = 3.33) and status (mean = 3.27)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บค่าเสียหายตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ประสบภัยจากรถที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในช่วงระยะเวลา 1 ปี ตั้งแต่ ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2541 ถึง กันยายน พ.ศ. 2542 มีการศึกษา ถึงประสิทธิภาพของการเรียกเก็บค่าเสียหาย ตามพระราชบัญญัติ โดยดูสัดส่วนจำนวนตัวอย่างที่สามารถเรียกเก็บค่าเสียหายได้ และสัดส่วนของจำนวนค่าเสียหายที่สามารถเรียกเก็บได้ รวมถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสิทธิภาพของการเรียกเก็บค่าเสียหาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการเรียกเก็บค่าเสียหายตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ประสบภัยจากรถ ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์นั้น = 0.57 ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเรียกเก็บค่าเสียหายตามพระราชบัญญัติ คือเอกสารที่สมบูรณ์ตามพระราชบัญญัติ ประเภทของการจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลคืนกับทางโรงพยาบาลมีหลายวิธี ได้แก่ การเรียกเก็บจากบริษัทประกัน การจ่ายเงินสดโดยผู้ป่วย การใช้สิทธิประกันสังคมจากโรงพยาบาล และการใช้สิทธิสวัสดิการจากนายจ้าง จำนวนค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ป่วยที่ใช้สิทธิพระราชบัญญัติ จำนวน 280 คน คิดเป็น 2,544,544 บาท ชำระคืนเป็นเงินสด 568,724 บาท ใช้สิทธิประกันสังคมกับโรงพยาบาล 19,452 บาท และใช้สิทธิสวัสดิการของนายจ้างเป็นจำนวน 395,310 บาท ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสิทธิภาพของการเรียกเก็บค่าเสียหาย พบว่า ความรู้ของเจ้าหน้าที่พยาบาลดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้สิทธิตามพระราชบัญญัติอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่กลุ่มนี้อยู่ในระดับปานกลางเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License