Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of basicity characterization on the surface of catalysts using probe molecule adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการวัดความเป็นเบสของพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการดูดซับโมเลกุลโพรบ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1287
Abstract
Basicity measurement of the catalyst surfaces by pyrrole adsorption has been studied. The difference of IR signals due to the adsorption of pyrrole, which was used as a probe molecule, on Brönsted basic sites and Lewis basic sites was investigated over MgO and Ca(OH)₂ as the representations of metal oxide and metal hydroxide catalysts, respectively. The analysis was performed in both qualitative, by FT-IR, and quantitative, by gas chromatograph analysis. The experimental results from FTIR measurement show that the effective time for pyrrole vapour introduction was approximately 10 minutes, and the suitable time for evacuation after pyrrole vapour introduction was found to be 90 minutes. In case of quantitative analysis, the amount of CO₂ adsorption was measured to compare to the adsorption of pyrrole using gas chromatograph. Results observed from the identical quantities of MgO, Na-Y and Ca (OH)₂ show that the amount of CO₂, in mole, adsorbed on the catalyst surfaces was more amount than pyrrole. On the contrary in case of Na-mordenite, the catalyst surface preferrably adsorbed pyrrole more than CO₂. The experimental results, showed that the distinction of IR spectra between Brönsted basic sites and Lewis basic sites could not obviously be analyzed by pyrrole adsorption technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการวัดความเป็นเบสของพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการดูดซับพายโรล โดยทำการศึกษาความแตกต่างของสัญญาณอินฟราเรดของการดูดซับโมเลกุลโพรบลงบนตำแหน่งเบสบรอนสเตดและตำแหน่งเบสลิวอิสของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบโลหะออกไซด์และโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ และได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกลุ่มของซีโอไลต์คือโซเดียมวายซีโอไลต์และโซเดียมมอร์เดไนต์ซีโอไลต์ การวิเคราะห์ทำทั้งเชิงคุณภาพด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดและเชิงปริมาณด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟ จากผลจากการทดลองพบว่าเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการปล่อยให้ไอของพายโรลผ่านเข้าไปสัมผัสกับสารตัวอย่างคือ 10 นาที และเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการทำให้ระบบเป็นสูญญากาศเพื่อทำให้ไอของพายโรลที่ไม่ได้ถูกดูดซับไว้บนพื้นผิวของสารตัวอย่างและโมเลกุลของพายโรลบางส่วนที่มีการดูดซับแบบกายภาพหลุดออกมาคือ 90 นาที สำหรับการศึกษาการดูดซับในเชิงปริมาณด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟนันได้ทำการศึกษาในเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณการดูดซับของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่าในตัวอย่างคือแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์, โซเดียมวายซีโอไลต์ และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เมื่อเทียบโดยนำหนักของสารตัวอย่างแล้วมีปริมาณการดูดซับของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยโมลบนพื้นผิวมากกว่าปริมาณการดูดซับพายโรล แต่ในกรณีของโซเดียมมอร์เดไนด์ซีโอไลด์พบว่าให้ผลการทดลองที่เป็นไปในทางตรงกันข้ามคือ มีปริมาณการดูดซับของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวน้อยกว่าปริมาณการดูดซับพายโรลบนพื้นผิวตัวอย่าง จากการทดลองพบว่าเทคนิคการใช้พายโรลเป็นโมเลกุลโพรบนี้ไม่สามารถใช้แยกความแตกต่างของสัญญาณอินฟราเรดระหว่างการดูดซับบนบรอนสเตดเบสไซด์กับลิวอิสเบสไซด์ออกจากกันได้อย่างชัดเจน
Share
COinS