Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิตในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องแก้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production efficiency improvement for the glass ware industry
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริจิรวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.904
Abstract
ศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้แก่กระบวนการผลิตในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องแก้ว โดยศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิตลดต่ำลง จากนั้นวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ โดยนำเอาแนวความคิดในเรื่องของการลดความสูญเสียของเวลา ความสูญเสียเชิงสมรรถนะ และความสูญเสียทางด้านคุณภาพมาเป็นแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ แล้วดำเนินตามวิธีการที่ได้เลือกไว้ โดยขั้นตอนการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1.การศึกษาปัญหาที่มีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิตลดต่ำลง ทั้งในเรื่องของเวลา สมรรถนะและคุณภาพ โดยจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัญหาเพื่อการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2.เลือกวิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิตให้เหมาะสม กับปัญหาที่พบในสายการผลิต ได้แก่ การจัดโครงสร้างองค์กร การจัดทำมาตรฐานการทำงานและการควบคุมคุณภาพ 3. ดำเนินตามวิธีการต่างๆ ได้แก่ การจัดโครงสร้างองค์กร การจัดทำมาตรฐานการทำงาน และการควบคุมคุณภาพ 4. สรุปและเปรียบเทียบผลดัชนีตัววัดต่างๆ ในแต่ละวิธีการ 5. นำวิธีการต่างๆ ที่ได้ปรับปรุงแล้วเข้าสู่ระบบการทำงานที่เป็นมาตรฐาน ภายหลังจากการดำเนินการพบว่า ดัชนีความพร้อม (Available Index) มีค่า 93.60% ดัชนีสมรรถนะ (Performance Index) มีค่า 90.39% และดัชนีคุณภาพ (Quality Index) มีค่า 90.67% ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 17.78% และสามารถลดความสูญเสียทางการขายได้ 3,858,075 บาทต่อเดือน และเพิ่มยอดขายได้ 11,261,016 บาทต่อเดือน ทำให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the improvements in efficiency in the production process of the glassware industry. The factors causing lower efficiency in the production process are studied and analyzed to find ways to increase efficiency. The concept of reducing losses of time loss, performance loss and quality loss are applied to resolve the efficiency problem and the selected procedures are implemented. The research process is as follows: 1. The problems that cause a lack of efficiency in the production process are studied. Time, Performance, and Quality related problems are arranged and sorted according to the importance of the problems in order to achieve an efficient resolution. 2. Appropriate methods to increase the efficiency of the production process, such as reorganizing the organization structure, issuing work standards, and initiating quality control are selected. 3. The selected methods, such as reorganization of the organizational structure, issuing the work standards, and quality control, are implemented. 4. The index of the indicators for each method are summarized and compared. 5. Improved procedures are introduced into the standard work system. After implementation it was found that the available index was 93.60%, performance index was 90.39% and the quality index was 90.67%. This results in an increase in the efficiency of the production process of 17.78%, a saving of losses in sales opportunities of 3,858,075 baht per month, and an increase in sales 11,261,061 baht per month. The company is able to provide an improved to the customer's demand.
Creative Commons License