Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์เจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมในการออกแบบผังโรงงาน ที่แผนกมีขนาดไม่เท่ากัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of genetic algorithms inplant layout design for unequal-size departmental area
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.903
Abstract
ปัญหาการออกแบบผังโรงงานเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในระบบการผลิต โดยทั่วไปนิยมออกแบบผังโรงงาน โดยพิจารณาถึงวัตถุประสงค์เพียงอย่างเดียว คือเพื่อมีค่าใช้จ่ายของการขนถ่ายพัสดุภายในโรงงานต่ำที่สุด โดยใช้ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative) หรือเพื่อให้มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแผนกต่างๆ โดยรวมสูงที่สุด โดยใช้ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative) แต่ในความเป็นจริงนั้นจำเป็นจะต้องคำนึงถึง วัตถุประสงค์ทั้งสองควบคู่กันไป (Multi-Objective) ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงเสนอ การประยุกต์ใช้เจนเนติกอัลกอริทึม (Genetic algorithms) ในการค้นหาคำตอบของปัญหาการออกแบบผังโรงงานทั้งแบบวัตถุประสงค์เดียว (Single-Objective) และแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ (Multi-Objective) โดยปัญหาที่ใช้ในการวิจัยจะมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงกล่าวคือแต่ละแผนกมีข้อจำกัดด้านขนาดและรูปร่างแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมมีความสัมพันธ์กับพารามิเตอร์เป็นอย่างมาก จึงจำเป็นต้องกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ให้เหมาะสมกับปัญหา ดังนั้นจึงได้ออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่มีต่อการหาคำตอบของเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึม ซึ่งพบว่าพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อการหาคำตอบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญนั้นแตกต่างตามแต่ละรูปแบบของปัญหา พบว่าเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมสามารถช่วยในการจัดผังโรงงาน ทั้งแบบวัตถุประสงค์เดียวและแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านต่างๆ ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพภายในเวลาที่กำหนด แต่นั่นมิได้หมายความว่าผังโรงงานได้จากเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมนั้น เป็นคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดเสมอเพราะเนื่องจากคำตอบที่ได้นั้นอาจจะติดอยู่ใน Local Optima และไม่สามารถเข้าสู่ Global Optima ได้ก่อนเสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Plant layout design is one of the most critical problems in production system design. Most algorithms to this problem generally focus only on a single objective, either minimizing transportation cost (using quantitative data) or maximizing total department relationships (using qualitative data). In reality, plant layout designers have to consider both objectives (multi-objective) concurrently so as to attain a good solution that can respond to the given design requirements. Genetic algorithms (GA) which is one of the most promising techniques for such problem is applied in this research. GA is very sensitive to its parameters. There for the experimental design has to be setup to test the significant of several parameters of GA including problem sizes, population sizes, crossover types, probability of crossover, mutation types and probability of mutation. It is found that the significant parameters are different and depend on problem specifications. The research finds that GA is an efficient method that can search for a good solution for both single and multi-objective plant layout design problems within an acceptable time limit. But GA doesn't guarantee the best solution because the solution maybe located in local optimum, not global one.
Share
COinS