Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนกลยุทธ์สำหรับโรงงานผลิตลูกกลิ้งลำเลียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategic planning for a conveyor roller making factory
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริจิรวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.902
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิจัยเพื่อการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ สำหรับโรงงานผลิตลูกกลิ้งลำเลียงตัวอย่าง โดยเริ่มจากการสำรวจด้านทัศนคติของคนในองค์กร ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์และการใช้แบบสอบถาม เพื่อวิเคราะห์และประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันของการดำเนินธุรกิจ โดยหัวข้อในการสำรวจจะจำแนกออกเป็น การประเมินสภาวะแวดล้อมภายนอก การวิเคราะห์สภาพการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรม และการประเมินสภาวะแวดล้อมภายใน ซึ่งการเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์และประเมินสภาพปัจจุบัน ของการดำเนินธุรกิจนี้ จะแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มตามประเภทของหน่วยธุรกิจเชิงกลยุทธ์ คือ ธุรกิจลูกกลิ้งลำเลียงสำหรับสินค้าเป็นหน่วย (SBU 1) และธุรกิจลูกกลิ้งลำเลียงสำหรับสินค้าเป็นกอง (SBU 2) จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และวางแผนกลยุทธ์ ให้สอดคล้องกับวิสัยทัศน์ ภารกิจและวัตถุประสงค์ของโรงงาน โดยที่การกำหนดแผนกลยุทธ์นี้จะแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับคือ กลยุทธ์ระดับบริษัท กลยุทธ์ระดับธุรกิจและกลยุทธ์ระดับหน้าที่ ตามลำดับ แล้วเลือกกลยุทธ์ระดับหน้าที่ที่เหมาะสม และมีความเป็นไปได้มาปฏิบัติ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลยุทธ์ที่ได้เลือกมาดำเนินการนี้ สามารถที่จะช่วยปรับปรุงแก้ไขและลดจุดอ่อนของแต่ละหน่วยงาน SBU ได้ดังนี้ กลยุทธ์ของหน่วยงาน SBU 1 คือ กลยุทธ์การควบคุมการผลิตโดยใช้เอกสารควบคุม เพื่อช่วยให้หน่วยงานผลิตสามารถผลิตสินค้าแล้ว เสร็จทันตามแผนที่กำหนดไว้ กลยุทธ์ของหน่วยงาน SBU 2 คือ กลยุทธ์การประกอบสายการผลิตเองภายในประเทศ เพื่อช่วยลดต้นทุนการนำเข้าที่สูงมาก และลดระยะเวลาการส่งมอบสินค้าให้ต่ำลง โดยทั้งสองกลยุทธ์นี้จะช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขัน ให้กับโรงงานผลิตลูกกลิ้งลำเลียงตัวอย่าง และสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ดียิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งยังสอดคล้องกับวิสัยทัศน์ ภารกิจและวัตถุประสงค์ขององค์กรอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study about strategic plan establishment for a conveyor roller making factory by, firstly, surveying the attitude of company's employees via interviewing and using questionnaires in order to analyze and evaluate current situation of business operating. The topic of these survey includes external environment evaluation, industrial competition analysis and internal environment evaluation. In addition, the data collection for analyzing and evaluating current situation is separated into two groups by types of SBU as Unit handling conveyor roller (SBU 1) and Bulk handling conveyor roller (SBU 2). After analyzing these data, the strategic plans which is comply with company's vision, mission and objective are established and classified into three levels as corporate strategy, business strategy and functional strategy respectively. Then the appropriate and possible strategies are selected and implemented. The result of this study shows that the selected strategies which are implemented in each SBU are capable to improve and decrease the disadvantages of each SBU as following; For SBU 1, the strategy is production control strategy by controlling document which aims to support manufacturing department in order to achieve its production plan as per scheduling. For SBU 2, the strategy is domestic line assembly strategy which aims to reduce high cost of imported parts and to decrease lead time of delivery. Besides these selected strategies which are implemented in each SBU are capable to improve competitive potential of the factory and to be better response to customer requirement and also, to be comply with company's vision, mission and objective.
Creative Commons License