Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในผู้ป่วยใน แผนกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลเชียงรายประชานุเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of antibiotics in medicine inpatients at Chiang Rai Regional Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Second Advisor
รุ่งเพ็ชร สกุลบำรุงศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.501
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงคเพื่อประเมินผลความไวของเชื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ ผลการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ รวมทั้งปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ ของผู้ป่วยใน แผนกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลเชียงรายประชานุเคราะห์ ในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2542 ถึงมกราคม พ.ศ. 2543 มีผู้ป่วยได้รับการสั่งใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะทั้งหมด 570 คน เพศหญิง ร้อยละ 60.9 เพศชาย ร้อยละ 39.1 อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วย 56.1±18.0 ปี ผู้ป่วย 240 คน ได้รับการส่งเพาะเชื้อ ผลเพาะเชื้อเป็นบวก 84 คน เชื้อที่พบสูงสุด 6 ชนิดได้แก่ E. coli (ร้อยละ 24.1) S. aureus (ร้อยละ 13.8) P. aeruginosa (ร้อยละ 10.3) K.pneumoniae (ร้อยละ 10.3) A. anitratus (ร้อยละ 4.3) และ S. epidermidis (ร้อยละ 4.3) E. coli มีความไวต่ออะมิกาซินอะม็อกซิซิลลิน/กรดคลาวูลานิก และนอร์ฟล็อกซาซิน ร้อยละ 96 75 และ 63 ตามลำดับ S. aureus มีความไวต่อออกชาชิลลินเท่ากับเซฟาโลสปอรินคือร้อยละ 100 P. aeruginosa มีความไวต่อนอร์ฟล็อกชาซิน อะมิกาซิน เซฟทาซิดิมและพิเพอราซิลลิน ร้อยละ 91 83 75 และ 75 ตามลำดับ K. pneumoniae มีความไวต่ออะมิโนกลัยโคชัย อะม็อกซิซิลลิน/กรดคลาวูลานิก ร้อยละ 91 และ 82 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ไวต่อเตตราชัยคลินเท่ากับโคไตรม็อกชาโซล ร้อยละ 75 A. aniiratus มีความไวต่อเซโฟเพอราโซน/ซัล แบคแทม ร้อยละ 75 A. epidermidis มีความไวต่อเซฟาโซลินและออกซาชิลลิน ร้อยละ 100 และ 80 ตามลำดับ ผลการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ในโรคติดเชื้อที่พบสูงสุด 5 โรค มีดังนี้ ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดลมอุดตันเรื้อรังที่มิอาการกำเริบเฉียบพลัน ปอดบวม และการติดเชื้อในทางเดินหายใจส่วนบน มีอัตราหายจากโรคด้วยอะมีอกชิชิลลินหรือแอมพิชิลลิน ร้อยละ 89.4 69.4 และ 100.0 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะส่วนล่าง และกรวยไตอักเสบเฉียบพลัน มีอัตราหายจากนอร์ฟล็อกซาชิน หรือฟลูออโรควิโนโลนชนิดอื่น ร้อยละ 97.1 และ 100.0 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เจนตาไมซินให้ผลการรักษาเท่ากันคือ ร้อยละ 100.0 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายของยาปฏิชีวนะและระยะเวลาการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลในผู้ป่วยสามกลุ่ม ได้ แก่ เชื้อไวต่อยารักษาแบบคาดการณ์ เชื้อดื้อต่อยารักษาแบบคาดการณ์ และไม่ได้ทดสอบความไวของเชื้อ พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายของยาปฏิชีวนะและระยะเวลาการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล ในผู้ป่วยทั้งสามกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ p-vaIue=0.052 และ 0.129 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการค้นหาปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาในขั้นตอนการสั่งใช้ยา พบร้อยละ 67.6 ปัญหาการสั่งใช้ยากลับบ้าน ร้อยละ 28.9 และปัญหาการตอบสนองต่อยา ร้อยละ 3.5 โดยพบปัญหารวม 256 ครั้ง ในผู้ป่วย 149 คน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปัญหาเหล่านี้ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างชัดเจนต่อการรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this descriptive study was to evaluate the antibiotic sensitivity, outcome and drug-related problems of antibiotic use in medicine inpatients at Chiang Rai Regional Hospital from November 1999 to January 2000. Antibiotics were prescribed to 570 patients, 60.9 percent female and 39.1 percent male, with average age of 56.1±18.0. Culture test was performed in 240 patients, only 84 patients had positive results. The top 6 pathogens found were E. coli (24.1%), S. aureus (13.8%), P. aeruginosa (10.3 9%), K. pneumoniae (10.3%), A. anitratus (4.3%) and S. epidermidis (4.3%). The percentage of E. coli sensitive to amikacin, amoxycillin/clavulanic acid and norfloxacin was 96, 75 and 63, respectively. The sensitivity of S. aureus to oxacillin was equivalent to cephalosporin ie. 100%. P. aeruginosa was sensitive to norfloxacin, amikacin, ceftazidime and piperacillin at the percentage of 91, 83, 75 and 75, respectively. K. pneumoniae was sensitive to aminoglycosides, amoxycillin/clavulanic acid 91 and 82%, respectively whereas tetracycline and colrimoxazole were equally sensitive at 75%. A. anitratus was found sensitive only to cefoperazone/sulbactam at 75%. S. epidermidis was sensitive to cefazolin and oxacillin at 100 and 80 percents, respectively. The outcome of empirical treatment for 5 diseases highly found in this study was as follows. The cure rate of amoxicillin or ampicillin for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease with acute exacerbation, pneumonia and upper respiratory tract infection was 89.4, 69.4 and 100.0 percent, respectively. Norfloxacin or other fluoroquinolones was effective for lower urinary tract infection and acute pyelonephritis at a rate of 97.1 and 100.0 percents, respectively, whereas gentamicin was equally effective for both at 100.0 percents. Expenditure of antibiotics and length of stay in the hospital were compared among three groups of patients: the organism sensitive to empirical treatment, the organism resistant to empirical treatment, and sensitivity test not performed. It was found that they were not significantly different with p-value of 0.052 and 0.129, respectively. Drug-related problems emphasized on the stage of drug prescribing, discharged-drug prescribing and drug response were found at 67.6, 28.9 and 3 .5%, respectively, with total frequency of 256 in 149 patients. However, the effect of these problems on outcomes of treatment was not clearly demonstrated.
Creative Commons License